Advertisement

600 Glendale Utility customers under boil-water notice

About 600 customers of the Glendale  Utility District are under a boil-water notice after a...
About 600 customers of the Glendale Utility District are under a boil-water notice after a break in the Monroe Road main line.
Published: Oct. 15, 2021 at 5:07 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FORREST COUNTY, Miss. (WDAM) - About 600 customers of the Glendale Utility Water District are under a boil-water notice after a break in the main line on Monroe Road.

The impact will be felt from the intersection of Travis-Monroe roads to Evelyn Gandy Parkway,

The area under the notice includes customers on Edgewood, Scenic and Rivers drives, Crescent Circle, Gandy Avenue, Evelyn Gandy Parkway and Meadow Park Lane.

The Centers for Disease Control offers the following suggestions during a boil-water notice:

Boil water for at least one minute and let cool before consuming

  • Do not drink tap water
  • Do not use ice made from recent tap water
  • Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks
  • Cook with tap water ONLY if food is boiled for at least one minute.

Copyright 2021 WDAM. All rights reserved.