Advertisement

DECISION 2021: Get election results here

Polls were open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Polls were open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.(WDAM)
Updated: Jun. 7, 2021 at 2:35 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

PINE BELT (WDAM) - Polls closed at 7 p.m. for the 2021 municipal elections.

Voters in cities across the state headed to the polls Tuesday to decide their leaders at the local level.

You can view a list of candidates running by city below:

Hattiesburg

Mayor:

  • Toby Barker (I)
  • Lakeylah White (D)

City Council Ward 1:

  • Ken Chambers (D)
  • Jeffrey George (R)

City Council Ward 3:

  • Picasso Nelson Sr. (D)
  • Carter Carroll (R)

City Council Ward 4:

  • Mary Dryden (I)
  • Dave Ware (I)

Laurel

Mayor:

  • Miranda Beard (I)
  • Anthony Hudson (I)
  • Johnny Magee (D)
  • Kim Page (I)

City Council Ward 1:

  • Jason Capers (I)
  • Ernest Hollingsworth (D)

City Council Ward 7:

  • Shirley Keys-Jordan (D)
  • Andrew Robinson (I)
  • Narsett Wilkins (I)

Columbia

Alderman-at-large:

  • Gwendolyn Hammond (D)
  • Andrea Porter (R)

Sumrall

Mayor:

  • William Lofton
  • Health Sumrall

Alderman Ward 1:

  • Cornelius Peterson
  • Lamar Reed

Alderman Ward 3:

  • William Bullock
  • Pam Graves

Alderman Ward 4:

  • Darrell Hall
  • Larene McLendon

Soso

Mayor:

  • Michael Moore
  • Ralph Cahill Jr.

Beaumont

Mayor

  • Scotty Dailey
  • Leon Small

Alderman:

  • Chris Bolton
  • Princess Bolton
  • Hope Freeman
  • Marvin Freeman
  • Beverly Hesterman
  • Wanda Lawrence
  • Tammie McLain
  • Frankie Thomas

Purvis

Mayor

  • Roger Herrin
  • Jeremy Reid

Ellisville

Mayor

  • Lynn Buckhaults
  • Jalen Lindsey

Alderman-at-large

  • Lisa Marsh-Rogers (D)
  • Ola Mitchell (R)

Alderman for Ward 2

  • Dominique Evans (D)
  • Jeffrey Williams (R)

New Augusta

Mayor:

  • James Benefield
  • Steve Spicer

Alderman:

  • Joseph Benefield
  • Tammy Bolton
  • Pamela Brewer
  • David Gallaspy
  • Curtis Gates
  • Robin Hulsey
  • Kade Lewis
  • Shemane Mullins
  • Billy Murphy Jr.
  • Brady Pearce
  • John Proctor

Collins

Alderman-at-large

  • Bob Shoemake
  • Mason Pope

Alderman Ward 4:

  • Brian Foxworth (D)
  • Mike Smith (R)

Mount Olive

Alderman

  • Terry Barron
  • Marcia Hull
  • John Lockett Sr.
  • Willie McCullum
  • Patrice Norman
  • John Sullivan
  • Roger Sullivan

Waynesboro

Alderman-at-large

  • Mary Joyce Davis
  • Kevin Stevens

Alderman Ward 4

  • Raymel Everett
  • Johnny Gray
  • Michael Norsworthy

Alderman Ward 1

  • Tim Cochran
  • Johnny Davis

Alderman Ward 2

  • Albert Busby
  • Ayanna Pace

Alderman Ward 3

  • Deun Jordan
  • Tammie Wilson

Richton

Mayor:

  • Michael Ruffin (R)
  • Gloria Hinton (D)

Bay Springs

Mayor:

  • Donald Brown (I)
  • J.E. Smith (I)

Heidelberg

Mayor:

  • Robert Barnett (I)
  • Wilbert Carr (I)
  • David Taylor II (I)
  • Ezra Thomas (I)

Alderman Ward 1:

  • Verlina Forthner (I)
  • Walter Jones (I)

Alderman Ward 2:

  • Jennifer Bradley (I)
  • Carolyn McFarland (I)
  • Shelia Pierce (I)

Alderman Ward 5:

  • Delicia Henderson (I)
  • Thomas Lewis (I)
  • Bobbie Whitfield (I)

State Line

Mayor:

  • Willie L. Miller
  • Terry Jerome Simpson, Sr.
  • John Terry Young

Alderman

  • Michael Coaker
  • Don R. Hinton
  • James B. Waller Jr.
  • Michael W. West
  • Perry David Young

Sandersville

Mayor:

  • Kenneth J. “Ross” Manns
  • C. Robert “Bob” White

Alderman:

  • Tony O. Helton
  • Darlene B. Hill
  • Harmon Hill
  • Walter H. “Buzz” Jack
  • Max Sanders
  • Robby Scarbrough

Lumberton

Mayor:

  • Quincy Rogers (I)
  • Dina Speights (I)
  • Ben Winston (I)

Alderman-at-large:

  • Bobby Gibson (I)
  • Sandy Kee (I)
  • Cora Rogers (D)

Alderman Ward 1:

  • Kent Crider (I)
  • Elaine Robinson-Clark (I)
  • Annette Lavon Sandifer (I)

Alderman Ward 3:

  • Johnathon Griffth (D)
  • Kenyatta Henry (I)
  • Myrtis Holder (I)

Alderman Ward 4:

  • Audrey Young
  • Bobby Smith

Copyright 2021 WDAM. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News