Pine Belt Prep Football-Week XI-Roundup I

Pine Belt Prep Football-Week XI-Roundup I
Pine Belt Prep Football-Week XI-Roundup I (Source: Gray Media)

DeKALB, Miss. (WDAM) - Ja’Kaden Mark and Octavious Harvey each topped 100 yards rushing and scored two touchdowns apiece as West Marion High School pulled away from Kemper County High School for a 55-20 victory in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs.

Mark had 109 yards on 12 carries, including scoring runs of 13 yards and 4 yards. Harvey ran for 108 yards on 15 carries, including touchdown runs of 3 yards and 4 yards.

The duo accounted for the first four touchdowns of the game, as West Marion (9-2) jumped out to a 27-0 lead early in the second quarter.

Kemper County (8-3) got within 27-14 on touchdown runs of 12 yards and 1 yard and a 2-point conversion run by Dicenzo Miller II.

But Jartavious Martin closed out the first half with a 20-yard scoring run, and Qavonte Swanigan (13 yards) and Larry Magee (60 yards) opened the third quarter with touchdowns as the Trojans built a 49-14 lead.

The teams swapped fourth-quarter touchdowns, with the Wildcats scoring on a 64-yard pass from Aaron Steele to Jamar Grace and West Marion getting a 14-yard touchdown run from Kamarious Husband.

All told, the Trojans rushed for 381 yards as they recorded a second consecutive, one-sided win in as many Class 3A playoff games.

Magee would finish with 98 yards on eight carries, while Martin added 46 yards on six carries.

Swanigan ran for 30 yards on three carries and caught two passes for 44 yards.

Quarterback Jayden Duncan was 6-of-8 for 68 yards.

Columbia 22, Hazlehurst 0

COLUMBIA, Miss. (WDAM) -Joshua Brown and Greg Fortenberry each scored on a 4-yard touchdown run Friday to help the Wildcats (9-2) advance to the second round of the Class 3A plaoffs

Brown’s and Fortenberry’s runs were the only offensive touchdowns of the game for Columbia, which was held to 176 yards total offense.

But the Wildcats' defense was magnificent.

Again.

Not only did linebacker K.D. Andrews return an interception 56 yards for a touchdown, Columbia logged its sixth shutout of the season. Only once in 10 games has a team scored more than 14 points against the Wildcats.

Hazlehurst finished with 85 total yards, including minus 8 yards rushing.

Magee 27, Morton 10

MORTON, Miss. (WDAM) - Chandler Pittman ran for two touchdowns and threw for a third Friday as the Trojans (9-0) advanced in the Class 3A playoffs.

Cayden Bridges caught Pittman’s touchdown pass and also ran for a score.

Morton (8-3) got a touchdown run from Tay Simmons.

Playoff schedule

Class 6A

First-round results

  • Oak Grove 54, Biloxi 34
  • D’Iberville 33, Petal 31

South State semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Harrison Central (8-2) @ Oak Grove (10-0)

Class 5A

First-round results

  • Hattiesburg 50, South Jones 10
  • West Jones 35, Picayune 23
  • Laurel 30, East Central 28

South State semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Hattiesburg (8-3) @ Pascagoula (6-4)
  • West Jones (10-2) @ Laurel (8-3)

Class 4A

First-round results

  • Poplarville 62, Florence 17
  • Sumrall 20, Richland 7
  • Mendenhall 28, Stone 27
  • Newton County 23, Purvis 14

Second-round results

  • Poplarville 27, South Pike 6
  • Sumrall, forfeit by Lawrence County
  • Mendenhall, forfeit by McComb

South State semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.

  • North Pike (8-1) @ Poplarville (8-3)
  • Mendenhall (5-4) @ Sumrall (4-6)

Class 3A

First-round results

  • West Marion 54, Crystal Springs 23
  • Columbia 34, Velma Jackson 12
  • Magee 43, Yazoo City 0
  • Raleigh 26, Jefferson Davis County 13

Second-round results

  • West Marion 55, Kemper County 20
  • Columbia 22, Hazlehurst 0
  • Magee 27, Morton 10

South State semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Columbia (9-2) @ West Marion (9-2)
  • Raleigh (8-3) @ Magee (9-0)

Class 2A

First-round results

  • Taylorsville 55, Enterprise-Lincoln 8
  • Union 35, East Marion 0
  • Philadelphia 35, Collins 6
  • Wesson 56, Bay Springs 54 (OT)
  • Newton 7, Perry Central 6

Second-round results

  • Taylorsville 47, Philadelphia 6

South State semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Union (9-2) @ Taylorsville (9-1)

Class 1A

First-round results

  • Lumberton, forfeit by McAdams
  • Stringer, forfeit win by Coffeeville

South State semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.

  • Stringer (7-4) @ Lumberton (9-1)

Mid-South Association of Independent Schools

Class 4A

Semifinals

  • Wayne Academy 49, Brookhaven Academy 21

Championship

Friday, 3 p.m.

  • Wayne Academy (9-3) vs. Riverfield Academy, Jackson

Copyright 2020 WDAM. All rights reserved.