Pine Belt Prep Baseball Playoff Schedule

Pine Belt Prep Baseball Playoff Schedule

Pine Belt Prep Baseball

MHSAA playoffs

Second round

(Best-of-three)

Friday/Game One

Class 1A

  • Stringer 6, Ethel 3
  • Hamilton 9, Lumberton 0.

Class 2A

  • Mize 9, St. Patrick 3
  • Madison St. Joseph Catholic 8, Perry Central 4
  • Taylorsville 10, Enterprise-Clarke 0

Class 3A

  • Magee 8, Columbia 7
  • Southeast Lauderdale 10, Seminary 0
  • West Marion 1, St. Andrew’s Episcopal 0

Class 4A

  • Sumrall 12, Northeast Jones 0
  • Florence 18, Greene County 3
  • West Lauderdale 10, Poplarville 2

Class 5A

  • Pearl River Central 10, West Harrison 5
  • West Jones 4, Long Beach 0
  • Picayune 6, Stone 2

Class 6A

  • Biloxi 10, Petal 7
  • Brandon 5, George County 4
  • Oak Grove 4, Harrison Central 3

Saturday/Game Two

Class 1A

  • Hamilton 9, Lumberton 8
  • Hamilton (19-3) moves to 3rd round; Lumberton (17-8) ends season
  • Ethel 7, Stringer 3
  • Series tied 1-1

Class 2A

  • Mize 5, St. Patrick 3
  • Mize (21-10) moves to 3rd round; St. Patrick (13-11) ends season
  • Madison St. Joseph Catholic 12, Perry Central 6
  • Madison St. Joseph Catholic (17-8-1) moves to 3rd round; Perry Central (16-11) ends season
  • Enterprise-Clarke 5, Taylorsville 1
  • , Series tied 1-1.

Class 3A

  • Southeast Lauderdale 7, Seminary 6
  • Southeast Lauderdale (19-7) moves to 3rd round; Seminary (14-11) ends season
  • Magee 17, Columbia 7
  • Magee (26-5) moves to 3rd round; Columbia (15-9) ends season
  • St. Andrew’s Episcopal 11, West Marion 6
  • Series tied 1-1

Class 4A

  • Sumrall 6, Northeast Jones 3
  • Sumrall (28-4) moves to 3rd round; Northeast Jones (17-15) ends season
  • West Lauderdale 5, Polarville 0
  • West Lauderdale (25-3) moves to 3rd round; Poplarville (21-9) ends season
  • Greene County 3, Florence 1
  • Series tied 1-1

Class 5A

  • Picayune 10, Stone 0
  • Picayune (16-9) moves to 3rd round; Stone (9-19) ends season.
  • West Jones 3, Long Beach 0
  • West Jones (23-5) moves to 3rd round; Long Beach (10-17) ends season
  • West Harrison 7, Pearl River Central 1
  • Series tied 1-1

Class 6A

  • Oak Grove 13, Harrison Central 4
  • Oak Grove (21-6) moves to 3rd round; Harrison Central (15-13) ends season
  • Biloxi 15, Petal 11
  • Biloxi (27-3) moves to 3rd round; Petal (13-16) ends season
  • George County 11, Brandon 2
  • Series tied 1-1

Monday/Game Three

(if necessary)

Class 1A

  • Ethel @ Stringer, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

  • Enterprise-Clarke @ Taylorsville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

  • St. Andrew’s @ West Marion, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

  • Greene County @ Florence, 7 p.m.

Class 6A

  • George County @ Brandon, 6 p.m.

Copyright 2019 WDAM. All rights reserved.