2008 WDAM / Hair World of Laurel All-Area Football Team - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

2008 WDAM / Hair World of Laurel All-Area Football Team

For the 24th consecutive year, WDAM and Hair World of Laurel honored high school football players from the Pine Belt with the annual All-Area Team Banquet.  Jones County Junior College hosted the event that recognized 63 of the most outstanding players in the region.  WDAM Sports Director Mitchell Williams coordinated the banquet, which was capped off when awards were handed out to the most valuable players.

Cory Harrison from Northeast Jones was chosen as the 2008 Defensive Player of the Year.  On offensive, Wayne County's Tracy Lampley took home the honor.  Bo Bo Morgan from Forrest County AHS was recognized as Special Teams Player of the Year, while Petal's Isaiah Newsome received the 2008 All-Area Player of the Year award.  2 coaches were given the Leslie Peters Coach of the Year honor.  They were Steve Buckley from Petal and Doug Norris out of Columbia.

"I think this represents our great coaching staff," said Buckley.  "We have a great staff and guys that care about the kids, and it represents our football team also because as we've talked about, it's all about the team and it is a team sport.  I think this represents our school system and speaks highly of everybody involved in our program."

"I'm proud of my staff," Coach Norris told WDAM.  "They did a great job this year, and it's just a community effort and I was really proud of them.  You know, when you can see something from a distance and you try to get there and try to get there and you finally get there, it's very rewarding."

 

2008 WDAM / HAIR WORLD OF LAUREL ALL-AREA FOOTBALL TEAM

QUARTERBACK

Dominque Sullivan (Taylorsville)

James McMahon (Oak Grove)

Clint Hatten (Stone)

Tevin Chapman (Hattiesburg)

Chucky Nichols (NE Jones)

 

RUNNING BACK

Isaiah Newsome (Petal)

Marcquis Hosey (Hattiesburg)

Tracy Lampley (Wayne County)

Jaboyria Badon (Purvis)

Demmarian Holloway (Magee)

Justin Gaines (Bay Springs)

 

FULLBACK

Sidney Riley (Columbia)

Billey Joe Johnson (George County)

Edrick Booth (Bassfield)

Carelle Barnes (Raleigh)

Garrett Waites (Wayne Academy)

 

WIDE RECEIVER

Chevez Sims (Mize)

Tavarese Maye (Petal)

Billy Hamilton (Taylorsville)

Steve McNair Jr. (Oak Grove)

Robert Johnson (Oak Grove)

Mark Hogan (Alpha Christian)

 

OFFENSIVE LINE

Andrew Phillips (North Forrest)

Eddie McCoy (Hattiesburg)

Tyler Tisdale (Petal)

Brandon Bender (Laurel)

Zack Blackwell (Oak Grove)

Eric Thurman (Raleigh)

 

TIGHT END

Aaron Iverson (PCS)

                                                

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

LeDarren Cook (Bassfield)

Vince Taylor (Oak Grove)

Mario Owens (Collins)

Brian Wells (West Jones)

Josh Herring (Bay Springs)

 

DEFENSIVE END

Ontario Shelby (Purvis)

Joel Clems (Hattiesburg)

Leroyce Keys (Taylorsville)

Ladarrian Jones (Stringer)

William Walker (Hattiesburg)

 

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER

Santonio Jones (Heidelberg)

Jordan Blankenship (Oak Grove)

Willie Daniels (Wayne County)

Darius Jordan (NE Jones)                       

 

MIDDLE LINEBACKER

Vernard Rogers (Petal)

William Triplett (Laurel)

Chanse Mathis (South Jones)

                                                                          

DEFENSIVE BACK

Nick Griffin (Perry Central)

Cory Harrison (NE Jones)

Darrion Hamilton (Taylorsville)

Jerrion Johnson (Perry Central)

Diarian Keller (Mt. Olive)

Isaiah Jackson (FCAHS)

R. J. Spivery (George County)

                                                                           

SPECIAL TEAMS

Jamie Forbes (Columbia Academy)

Adam Herrington (West Jones)

Ryan Knight (Sumrall)

Darrell Barnett (West Jones)

                                                                           

ATHLETE

Calvin McDougle (Wayne County)

Bo Bo Morgan (FCAHS)

Chris Moncivias (NE Jones)

Andrew Pierce (Stringer)

Paul Black (Raleigh)

Zachary Jackson (Heidelberg)

 

OFFENSIVE MVP

Tracy Lampley (Wayne County)

 

DEFENSIVE MVP

Cory Harrison (NE Jones)

 

SPECIAL TEAMS MVP

Bo Bo Morgan (FCAHS)

 

ALL-AREA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Isaiah Newsome (Petal)

 

LESLIE PETERS COACHES OF THE YEAR

Steve Buckley (Petal)

Doug Norris (Columbia)

Powered by Frankly