Hattiesburg, Laurel to meet for South State crown - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

Hattiesburg, Laurel to meet for South State crown

Hattiesburg high school football. Courtesy: WDAM Hattiesburg high school football. Courtesy: WDAM
The Laurel football team; Source: Taylor Curet WDAM The Laurel football team; Source: Taylor Curet WDAM

PERKINSTON _ Another Friday night and another win mean just another step toward the ultimate goal for Hattiesburg High School’s football team.

Junior quarterback Jarod Conner ran for three touchdowns and threw for two more as the undefeated Tigers rolled past Stone High School at May Memorial Stadium.

“We’re excited, but at the same time, we’re not satisfied,” Hattiesburg High coach Tony Vance said. “I don’t think (the players) are overly excited. They’re not ready to celebrate just yet.”

The win puts Hattiesburg (13-0) into the Class 5A South State championship game. The Tigers will host Laurel High School (9-4) at 7 p.m. Friday at D.I. Patrick Stadium.

The Tornadoes advanced by scoring twice in the game’s final 90 seconds, including the go-ahead score with 9 seconds to play, to beat Brookhaven High School Friday 26-22 at Blair Stadium.

Conner accounted for Hattiesburg’s first five scores. He gave the Tigers a 14-0 lead after a quarter with touchdown runs of 5 yards and 3 yards.

“The thing with him is that he continues to get better every week, though he’d probably tell you he didn’t feel like he played that well (Friday) night,” Vance said. “But he did, he made plays.”

Conner opened the second quarter by hitting Humbles with a 35-yard touchdown pass for a 20-0 lead.

Stone (8-4) got a 1-yard touchdown from junior Trey Arrington to get within 20-7, but Conner scored on a 1-yard run and added a conversion run to leave the Tigers ahead 28-7 at halftime.

Conner threw 30 yards to Humbles in the third quarter for 35-7 lead. The Tomcats got a safety when they caught Conner in the end zone, but junior Drexlan Allen polished off the runaway with touchdown runs of 7 yards and 4 yards.

Vance said based on the fan support the Tigers have seen this season, he was expecting a great crowd at Patrick Stadium Friday.

“Man, the stadium was packed, the track was packed, our fans came out and our players were energized by that,” Vance said.

Poplarville 33, Purvis 12

PURVIS _  Senior Peytan Graham and sophomore Cory Knight ran for two touchdowns apiece as the Hornets pulled away in the second half to down the Tornadoes for the second time this season.

Graham scored on a pair of 1-yard runs and Knight added scoring runs of 4 yards and 2 yards as Poplarville advanced to the South State Class 4A championship game.

 Junior Tyson Holston ran for a 13-yard touchdown and senior Austin Bolton added a two-point conversion run.

Senior quarterback Ty Howell ran 14 yards for a touchdown and threw a 27-yard scoring pass to senior C.J. Bolar for Purvis (6-7), which had opened its playoff run with two road victories.

Poplarville (13-0) will host East Central High School (12-0) at 7 p.m. Friday in a battle of unbeatens. East Central (12-0) overwhelmed South Pike High School 77-32

Collins 22, Bay Springs 8

BAY SPRINGS _ The Tigers scored twice in the fourth quarter to break an 8-8 tie and advance to the South State Class 2A championship game.

Collins (12-2), which has won 12 consecutive games after losing the first two games of the season by a combined five points, will travel to Taylorsville High School at 7 p.m. Friday. The Tartars (13-1) advanced with a 49-14 win Friday at North Forrest High School.

After a scoreless first half, sophomore quarterback Hershey McLaurin passed 20 yards to junior Zyrion Thompson and when junior Markel McLaurin hit Thompson with a two-point conversion pass, Collins led 8-0.

After Bay Springs (8-6) tied the game after three quarters, senior Danny Blanks bulldozed his way for a 1-yard touchdown run and junior Cyril Graves ran in the two-point conversion for a 16-8 Collins’ lead.

The Tigers capped the scoring when Hershey McLaurin found Graves with a 50-yard touchdown pass.

Pine Belt playoff results/schedule

(Kickoff at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted)

Mississippi High School Activities Association

Class 1A

First round

Lumberton 38, Vardaman 10

Stringer 16, Noxapater 0

Resurrection Christian34, French Camp 7

Nanih Waiya 51, East Marion 12

East Marion finishes 5-7

South State semifinals

Resurrection Christian 20, Lumberton 12

Lumberton finishes 10-3

Nanih Waiya 42, Stringer 18

Stringer finishes 10-4

South State finals

Resurrection Christian (7-6) at Nanih Waiya (14-0)

Class 2A

First round

Collins 47, Pelahatchie 14

Perry Central 49, St. Joseph’s Catholic 0

Taylorsville 47, Bogue Chitto 0

Heidelberg 34, Loyd Star 14

North Forrest 50, Mize 30

Bay Springs 54, West Lincoln 20

Pisgah 17, Richton 12

Richton finishes 2-9

Second round

North Forrest 50, Enterprise-Clarke 42

Bay Springs 34, Pisgah 14

Taylorsville 24, Perry Central 19

Perry Central finishes 10-2

Collins 25, Heidelberg 20

Heidelberg finishes 7-6

South State semifinals

Collins 22, Bay Springs 8

Bay Springs finishes 8-6

Taylorsville 49, North Forrest 14

North Forrest finishes 9-5

South State finals

Collins (12-2) at Taylorsville (13-1)

Class 3A

First round

Jefferson Davis County 79, St. Andrew’s Episcopal 38

Tylertown 35, Magee 13

West Marion 22, Raleigh 21

Seminary 21, Velma Jackson 20

Second round

Jefferson Davis County 64, Kemper County 30

Port Gibson 32, Seminary 22

Seminary finishes 6-7

Hazlehurst 34, West Marion 6

West Marion finishes 6-7

Forest 14, Tylertown 7

Tylertown finishes 8-5

South State semifinals

Jefferson Davis County 42, Port Gibson 13

Hazlehurst 34, Forest 28

South State finals

Jefferson Davis County (13-1) at Hazlehurst (11-2)

Class 4A

First round

Poplarville 42, Northeast Lauderdale 27

Greene County 36, Quitman 10

Purvis 42, Mendenhall 41 (OT)

West Lauderdale 54, Sumrall 19

Sumrall finishes 6-6

Second round

Purvis 41, Florence 21

Poplarville 42, St. Stanislaus 31

East Central 52, West Lauderdale 6

South Pike 30, Greene County 25

Greene County finishes 11-2

South State semifinals

East Central 77, South Pike 32

Poplarville 33, Purvis 12

Purvis finishes 6-7

South State finals

East Central (12-0) at Poplarville (13-0)

Class 5A

First round

Laurel 42, Picayune 35

Stone 24, West Jones 14

Hattiesburg 50, South Jones 0

South Jones finishes 8-5

Brookhaven 39, Wayne County 33

Wayne County finishes 6-6

South State semifinals

Laurel 26, Brookhaven 22

Hattiesburg 49, Stone 9

Stone finishes 8-4

South State finals

Laurel (9-4) at Hattiesburg (13-0)

Class 6A

First round

Petal 42, D’Iberville 28

Pearl 55, St. Martin 14

Hancock 30, Brandon 27

Meridian 21, Gulfport 14

South State semifinals

Pearl 41, Hancock 3

Meridian 38, Petal 28

Petal finishes 8-5

South State finals

Meridian (7-6) at Pearl (14-0)

Mississippi Association of Independent Schools

Class AAA

First round

Columbia Academy 60, Wayne Academy 14

Second round

Columbia Academy 38 Riverfield Academy 26


Indianola Academy 43, Columbia Academy 16

Columbia Academy finishes 7-6

Starkville Academy 31, Adams County Christian Academy 0



Starkville Academy 21, Indianola Academy 14

Class AAAA

First round

Madison-Ridgeland Academy 28, Presbyterian Christian School 23

PCS finishes 6-6

Copyright WDAM 2017. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Frankly