Pine Belt teams to vie for Class 2A South State football crown - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

Pine Belt teams to vie for Class 2A South State football crown

Source: WDAM Source: WDAM
PINE BELT (WDAM) -

Heading into the weekend of the semifinals of the South State high school football playoffs, each of the six classifications features at least one team from the Pine Belt viewing area still chasing a state championship dream.

The whittling resumes Friday night, and in the case of Class 2A, the Pine Belt is assured of having a representative playing for a state football title the first weekend in December on the University of Mississippi campus in Oxford.

North Forrest 50, Enterprise (Clarke) 42

Senior quarterback Daylyn Croom ran for three touchdowns and threw for three more Friday as the Eagles (9-4) outlasted the Bulldogs (4-9) in Eatonville.

Croom had touchdown passes of 30 yards and 20 yards to senior K.J. Earl and 55 yards to senior Hezekiah Davis and had touchdown runs of 59 yards, 5 yards and 1 yard. Croom also ran for a two-point conversion.

Sophomore Rhyen Brisco had a touchdown run and a conversion run.

The Eagles will host Taylorsville High School at 7 p.m. Friday in a Class 2A South State semifinal game.

Taylorsville 24, Perry Central 19

TAYLORSVILLE: Freshman quarterback Ty Keyes threw for three touchdowns and ran for a fourth as the Tartars (12-1) avenged their only loss by ending the Bulldogs’ season.

Keyes completed 17of-26 passes for 276 yards with two interceptions. Senior Perry Keyes had seven catches for 100 yards and two touchdowns, senior Malik Strickland had three catches for 62 yards and a score and junior Letreal Jones had four catches for 56 yards.

Senior Tycarius Roberts ran for 118 yards on 14 carries, while Ty Keyes added 52 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries.

Perry Central, which trailed 12-0 after one quarter and 18-13 at halftime, finished its season at 10-2.The Bulldogs had defeated Taylorsville 26-7 on Sept. 22 during the regular season.

The Tartars will face North Forrest High School (9-4) at 7 p.m. Friday in a Class 2A South State semifinal game.

Collins 25, Heidelberg 20

COLLINS: The Tigers never trailed Friday in taking down the Oilers for the second time this fall.

Sophomore quarterback Hershey McLaurin threw touchdown passes of 45 yards to junior Markel McLaurin and 48 yards to junior Zyrion Thompson and ran in a two-point conversion after the first score to put Collins ahead 15-0.

Heidelberg (7-6), which had lost 19-16 to the Tigers on Sept. 29, stayed close. Senior Tyrese Cooley scored on a 28-yard run to get the Oilers within 15-6, and after Collins recorded a safety, senior Dontavious Porter scored on a 1-yard run to cut Heidelberg’s deficit to 17-12.

But Markel McLaurin scored on a 5-yard run and senior Jaylyn Gray added the two-point conversion to put the Tigers up 25-12 and enable Collins to withstand Cooley’s 53-yard pass to Porter with four minutes to play.

The Tigers (11-2), who have won 11 consecutive games, will visit Bay Springs High School at 7 p.m. Friday in a Class 2A South State semifinal game.

Bay Springs 34, Pisgah 14

BAY SPRINGS: Junior Jamarious Hosey ran for four touchdowns and the Bulldogs held the Dragons scoreless in the second half.

Bay Springs (8-5) broke away from a 7-7, first-quarter tie to grab a 20-14 halftime lead.

Pisgah (9-4) led 7-0 after senior Don Ragsdale scored on a 30-yard run, but junior Tyrese Haynes broke off a 60-yard scoring for the Bulldogs to tie the score.

After Ragsdale scored on a 7-yard run for a 14-7 Pisgah lead, Hosey took over. He scored on runs of 20 yards and 6 yards to put the Bulldogs up at halftime, then added a 40-yard touchdown run in the third quarter and a 5-yard touchdown run in the final period.

The Bulldogs will host Collins High School at 7 p.m. Friday in a Class 2A South State semifinal game.

Pine Belt playoff results/schedule

(Kickoff at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted)

Mississippi High School Activities Association

Class 1A

First round

Lumberton 38, Vardaman 10

Stringer 16, Noxapater 0

Resurrection Christian34, French Camp 7

Nanih Waiya 51, East Marion 12

East Marion finishes 5-7

South State semifinals

Lumberton (10-2 at Resurrection Christian (6-6)

Stringer (10-3) at Nanih Waiya (13-0)

Class 2A

First round

Collins 47, Pelahatchie 14

Perry Central 49, St. Joseph’s Catholic 0

Taylorsville 47, Bogue Chitto 0

Heidelberg 34, Loyd Star 14

North Forrest 50, Mize 30

Bay Springs 54, West Lincoln 20

Pisgah 17, Richton 12

Richton finishes 2-9

Second round

North Forrest 50, Enterprise-Clarke 42

Bay Springs 34, Pisgah 14

Taylorsville 24, Perry Central 19

Perry Central finishes 10-2

Collins 25, Heidelberg 20

Heidelberg finishes 7-6

South State semifinals

Collins (11-2) at Bay Springs (8-5)

Taylorsville (12-1) at North Forrest (9-4)

Class 3A

First round

Jefferson Davis County 79, St. Andrew’s Episcopal 38

Tylertown 35, Magee 13

West Marion 22, Raleigh 21

Seminary 21, Velma Jackson 20

Second round

Jefferson Davis County 64, Kemper County 30

Port Gibson 32, Seminary 22

Seminary finishes 6-7

Hazlehurst 34, West Marion 6

West Marion finishes 6-7

Forest 14, Tylertown 7

Tylertown finishes 8-5

South State semifinals

Jefferson Davis County (12-1) at Port Gibson (9-3)

Forest (10-3) at Hazlehurst (10-2)

Class 4A

First round

Poplarville 42, Northeast Lauderdale 27

Greene County 36, Quitman 10

Purvis 42, Mendenhall 41 (OT)

West Lauderdale 54, Sumrall 19

Sumrall finishes 6-6

Second round

Purvis 41, Florence 21

Poplarville 42, St. Stanislaus 31

East Central 52, West Lauderdale 6

South Pike 30, Greene County 25

Greene County finishes 11-2

South State semifinals

Poplarville (12-0) at Purvis (6-6)

East Central (11-0) at South Pike (10-3)

Class 5A

First round

Laurel 42, Picayune 35

Stone 24, West Jones 14

Hattiesburg 50, South Jones 0

South Jones finishes 8-5

Brookhaven 39, Wayne County 33

Wayne County finishes (6-6)

South State semifinals

Hattiesburg (12-0) at Stone (8-3)

Brookhaven (11-1) at Laurel (8-4)

Class 6A

First round

Petal 42, D’Iberville 28

Pearl 55, St. Martin 14

Hancock 30, Brandon 27

Meridan 21, Gulfport 14

South State semifinals

Petal (8-4) at Meridian (6-6)

Hancock (10-2) at Pearl (13-0)

Mississippi Association of Independent Schools

Class AAA

First round

Columbia Academy 60, Wayne Academy 14

Second round

Columbia Academy 38 Riverfield Academy 26

Semifinals

Indianola Academy 43, Columbia Academy 16

Columbia Academy finishes 7-6

Starkville Academy 31, Adams County Christian Academy 0

Championship

(2:30 p.m., Saturday)

Starkville Academy vs. Indianola Academy (Jackson)

Class AAAA

First round

Madison-Ridgeland Academy 28, Presbyterian Christian School 23

PCS finishes 6-6

Copyright WDAM 2017. All rights reserved. 

  • Local NewsLOCALMore>>

  • Pine Belt prep baseball schedule/results (April 16-23)

    Pine Belt prep baseball schedule/results (April 16-23)

    Thursday, April 19 2018 11:27 PM EDT2018-04-20 03:27:33 GMT
    Source: Flickr Creative CommonsSource: Flickr Creative Commons

    Pine Belt prep baseball results/schedule (April 16-21)

    More >>

    Pine Belt prep baseball results/schedule (April 16-21)

    More >>
  • New skatepark headed to Laurel

    New skatepark headed to Laurel

    Thursday, April 19 2018 10:55 PM EDT2018-04-20 02:55:55 GMT
    Design of the new skatepark headed to Laurel (Photo source: city of Laurel.)Design of the new skatepark headed to Laurel (Photo source: city of Laurel.)

    A portion of Laurel's Daphne Park will soon be transformed into a skater's paradise. "We are taking bids for the skatepark that's going to be built in Daphne Park," Mayor Johnny Magee said. Boards shredding Pascagoula's Skatepark on the coast is an example of what you will see in the coming months in Laurel. "I'm really excited about it," local business owner Sean Stewart said.  Stewart said he is ecstatic to see the city and mayor behind th...

    More >>

    A portion of Laurel's Daphne Park will soon be transformed into a skater's paradise. "We are taking bids for the skatepark that's going to be built in Daphne Park," Mayor Johnny Magee said. Boards shredding Pascagoula's Skatepark on the coast is an example of what you will see in the coming months in Laurel. "I'm really excited about it," local business owner Sean Stewart said.  Stewart said he is ecstatic to see the city and mayor behind th...

    More >>
  • Regions on track to open new mortgage center by spring 2019

    Regions on track to open new mortgage center by spring 2019

    Thursday, April 19 2018 10:55 PM EDT2018-04-20 02:55:22 GMT
    Crews work on the foundation of the new Regions Mortgage Operations Center in West Hattiesburg Thursday. Photo credit WDAM.Crews work on the foundation of the new Regions Mortgage Operations Center in West Hattiesburg Thursday. Photo credit WDAM.

    Construction of the new Regions Bank Mortgage Operations Center in West Hattiesburg is progressing on schedule, according to Regions' South Mississippi Area president Greg Garraway. 

    More >>

    Construction of the new Regions Bank Mortgage Operations Center in West Hattiesburg is progressing on schedule, according to Regions' South Mississippi Area president Greg Garraway. 

    More >>
Powered by Frankly