PRCC hosts high school Skills USA competition - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

PRCC hosts high school Skills USA competition

Skills USA regional competition held at PRCC.  Photo source PRCC. Skills USA regional competition held at PRCC. Photo source PRCC.
POPLARVILLE, MS (WDAM) -

This is a press release from Pearl River Community College 

Hundreds of South Mississippi high school students traveled to Pearl River Community College Thursday, Feb. 19, for Skills USA regional competition.

The winners advance to state competition next month in Jackson.

Competition categories, the winners and the schools they attend are as follows:

Architectural drafting - Tyler Hoomes, Harrison County Vo-Tech, first; Savannah Wilson, Hancock County Vo-Tech, second; James Terry, Forrest County Agricultural High School, third.

Automotive service technology - Bobby Gordon, Gulfport High Technology Center, first; Koby Heise, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Dexter Palmer, Harrison County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Cabinet Making - Keldon Pope, George County High School, first; Christopher Finley, North Forrest High School, second; David Freshour, Ocean Spring CTE, third.

Carpentry - Tyler Jemison, George County High School, first; Kyle Barlow, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, second; Ian Knight, Lamar County Technical Center, third.

Extemporaneous speaking - Scotie Byrd, Applied Technology Center in Pascagoula, first; Jacob Smith, Forrest County AHS, second.

Job Demo A - Kolton Hyatt, George County High School, first; Billy Davis, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Karey Nelson, Applied Technology Center in Pascagoula, third.

Job Demo Open - Sloan Kindsvater, Ocean Springs CTE, first; Derick Cowart, Harrison County Vo-Tech, second; Sylus Ellis, North Forrest High School, third.

Job interview - Maegan Lee, Pearl River Central High School, first; Briana Henderson, Jackson County Technology Center, second; James Hunter Waite, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Masonry - Thomas Beall and helper Ethan Smith, Lamar County CTE, first; Dakota Watts and helper Jimmy Busha, North Forrest High School, second; Christopher March and helper Bishop Cole, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Prepared speech - Cameron Woodward, Greene County Vo-Tech Center, first.

Quiz bowl - Lilly Cruthirds, Tory LaRiviere, Taylor Cabrera, Erin Schlicht and Jiag Ziyi, Biloxi High School CTC, first; Hannah Strikland, Hailee Buras, Savanna Deakles, Harley Morales and Ashlyn Matute, Pearl River Central High School, second; Chasity Barber, Bradford Dailey, Nathan Davidson, Hana Rouse and Cole Stewart, Harrison County Vo-Tech, third.

Related technical math - Annie Nguyen, Jackson County Technology Center, first; Trey Daughdrill, Forrest County AHS, second; Ethan Staten, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Residential wiring - Jamie Bullock, Lamar County CTE, first; Charles Brewer, Carl Loftin Career Center in Columbia, second; Richard Collins, North Forrest High School, third.

Sheet metal - Ethan Shaw, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, first; Brandon Smith, Carl Loftin Career Center in Columbia, second.

Technical drafting - Tyler Ruiz, Harrison County Vo-Tech, first; Jonathan Johnson, Forrest County AHS, second; Corey McIntyre, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Welding - Preston Simpson, George County High School, first; Aaron Arnett, Greene County Vo-Tech, second; Frank Venezia, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Welding fabrication - Tristan Blankinchip, Ty Dearman and Devin Overstreet, Greene County Vo-Tech, first; Shawn Baxter, Juan Davis and Marcus Hoven, George County High School, second; Jacob Cuevas, Michael Leblanc and John Young, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Copyright 2015 WDAM. All rights reserved. 

Powered by Frankly