JCJC’s Bobcat Math League begins week 1 of competition - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

JCJC’s Bobcat Math League begins week 1 of competition

ELLISVILLE, MS (WDAM) -

ELLISVILLE - The Newton Division is loaded with tough competition this year with newcomers Oak Grove and Columbia Academy, causing some upsets in week one of Jones County Junior College's Bobcat Math League competitions.  Defending their 2013 BML Championship, Presbyterian Christian High School whipped Sacred Heart in the first week of competition, 107 to 77.   The Oak Grove warriors proved to be too much for the 2013 second place winners, Lawrence County by easily beating the Cougars, 112 to 33.  The Cougars are adjusting to a new coach Misty Grubbs with former Lawrence County math coach Donna Wilson joining the Sacred Heart team as co-coach.

 

New members of the Newton Division, Columbia Academy didn't face-off against a team this week. Columbia Academy and Einstein Division's Taylorsville are members of divisions with an uneven number of teams. Even though they were not able to compete in the buzzer portion of the competition, they still earned points in a 30 minute math quiz, which every team takes in the first half of weekly competition.

 

"In the two divisions (Einstein and Newton) with an odd number of teams there will always be a team each week that will not have an opponent for the second half of the ‘Quiz Bowl' portion of the match," according to Bob Stevens, JCJC math instructor, BML statistician and referee.

 

BML Commissioner Jessica Bunch explained, "Since teams from all divisions are rated against each other based on the cumulative first half of competition points during the season, these teams without an opponent for the second half will still take the first half written test."

 

The Columbia Academy Cougars earned 36 points and the Taylorsville Tartars earned 30 points in their first half of competition. 

 

Continuing in the Einstein Division, perennial championship contenders and 2012 BML Champions, the Stringer Red Devils easily outscored the newcomers to the division, the West Jones Mustangs, 91 to 31.  Northeast Jones picked up a win against Richton, 74 to 45.

 

Fibonacci Division players, the Wayne County War Eagles were no match for the Quitman Panthers.  The War Eagles won 56 to 45, under new coach Dr. Marauo Davis.

 

"I am pleased to join the JCJC Bobcat Math League.  The League will strengthen the math skills of my students and expose them to practical mathematics.  I am looking forward to working with my students and all the other coaches in a productive and prosperous year!" said Marauo. 

 

Also coming out winners in the Fibonacci Division were the Raleigh Lions in their match with newcomers to the League, the Heidelberg Academy Rebels.  Raleigh roared pass Heidelberg Academy, 53 to 15.  The South Jones Braves came out on top against the Laurel Tornadoes, 43 to 30.

 

In the Pythagoras Division, Perry Central jumped ahead of Seminary.  The Bulldogs of Perry Central are newcomers to this division and were able to scrape their way past the Seminary Rebels with the win, 50 to 24. The Bulldogs of Bay Springs edged out the Tigers of Collins in a close match, 17 to 12.  Week one was good to Mt Olive who came out with a win. The Pirates bruised the Sylva Bay Saints' egos with a 32 to 25 win. 

 

For more information about the Bobcat Math League check out the web page at: http://www.jcjc.edu/bobcatmathleague/ or on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/bobcatmathleague.

 

Week 1 Results (Winners bold caps)

 

Visitors

     

Home

   

Richton

 

45

 

NE JONES

74

STRINGER

 

91

 

West Jones

31

Heidelberg Acad

15

 

RALEIGH

53

SOUTH JONES

43

 

Laurel

 

30

Quitman

 

45

 

WAYNE CO

56

OAK GROVE

112

 

Lawrence Co

33

Sacred Heart

77

 

PCS

 

107

BAY SPRINGS

17

 

Collins

 

12

MOUNT OLIVE

32

 

Sylva Bay

25

Seminary

 

24

 

PERRY CENTRAL

50

Taylorsville

30

(1st half only)

 

Columbia Acad

36

(1st half only)

 

 

Week 2 Matches

(all 4:30 PM)

   

Stringer @ Richton

   

Mon 9/22

West Jones @ Taylorsville

 

Mon 9/22

Wayne Co @ Heidelberg Academy

Mon 9/22

Laurel @ Quitman

   

Mon 9/22

South Jones @ Raleigh

 

Mon 9/22

PCS @ Columbia Academy

Tue 9/23

Lawrence Co @ Sacred Heart

Tue 9/23

Sylva Bay @ Bay Springs

 

Tue 9/23

Collins @ Seminary

   

Tue 9/23

Mt Olive @ Perry Central

 

Tue 9/23

1st half only:  NE Jones

 

Mon 9/22

 

     Oak Grove

 

Tue 9/23

 

 

EINSTEIN

W

L

Pct

CP

CP

 

Stringer

1

0

1.000

41

91

 

NE Jones

1

0

1.000

33

74

 

Richton

0

1

0.000

31

45

 

West Jones

0

1

0.000

26

31

 

Taylorsville

0

0

0.000

30

30

 
             
       

1st Half

Total

 

FIBONACCI

W

L

Pct

CP

CP

 

Wayne Co

1

0

1.000

25

56

 

Raleigh

1

0

1.000

31

53

 

South Jones

1

0

1.000

26

43

 

Quitman

0

1

0.000

28

45

 

Laurel

0

1

0.000

25

30

 

Heidelberg Acad

0

1

0.000

10

15

 
             
       

1st Half

Total

 

NEWTON

W

L

Pct

CP

CP

 

Oak Grove

1

0

1.000

52

112

 

PCS

1

0

1.000

55

107

 

Sacred Heart

0

1

0.000

46

77

 

Columbia Acad

0

0

0.000

36

36

 

Lawrence Co

0

1

0.000

28

33

 
             
       

1st Half

Total

 

PYTHAGORAS

W

L

Pct

CP

CP

 

Perry Central

1

0

1.000

25

50

 

Mt Olive

1

0

1.000

17

32

 

Bay Springs

1

0

1.000

12

17

 

Sylva Bay

0

1

0.000

15

25

 

Seminary

0

1

0.000

19

24

 

Collins

0

1

0.000

12

12

 
Powered by Frankly