McNeese Indoor Track Opener Results - WDAM.COM - TV 7 - News, Weather and Sports

McNeese Indoor Track Opener Results

Posted: Updated:

LAKE CHARLES – McNeese State opened the 2014 track and field indoor season on Friday here at its host meet and came away with multiple first place finishes, including conference champion La'Shantena Rounds who threatened the Ralph O. Ward Recreation Complex record in the weight throw.

Rounds eased he way to the title in the weight throw with a mark of 63-8.25 to win the event by nearly seven feet.  Her throw was just three feet short of the complex record while it measures in the top 20 in the nation this early season.  Rounds also took second in the shot put with a throw of 42-9.

"It was a good start," said head coach Brendon Gilroy.  "We got some nice marks and times for the first time out this season."

Coutnei Carter was the top attached athlete to place in the triple jump with a mark of 38-3.25, tops in the Southland Conference this season.

The Cowgirls finished 1-2 in the 800 meter run with Amy Talbot taking first with a time of 2:21.32, seventh-best in the SLC, followed by Laura Casey at 2:30.10.

McNeese's distance medley relay team comprised of Talbot, Casey, Alison Smegal and Meagan Moore won the event with a time of 13:02.19.

Reigning conference champion in the long jump Jasmine Cornelius, finished second in that event with a mark of 18-9.75

On the men's side, freshman pole vaulter Dakota Breaux took home is first gold in his collegiate debut with a clearing of 14-7.25.  McNeese also got firsts in the field events from Jared Mack in the high jump (6-0), and Kartavius Hamilton in the long jump (23-9).

Hamilton's jump is the longest in the league so far this season.

The Cowboys dominated the mid to long distance events.  McNeese placed 1-5 in the 3000-meter run with Ryan Holroyd taking first with a time of 8:50.30.  Fisher Hamilton was second at 9:10.94.  He was followed by Enrique Soto at 9:15.59, Nicholas Kiprono at 9:17.37, and Alex Kiptoo at 9:22.31.

Oliver James took first in the 1-mile run with a time of 4:25.31.  Teammate Alex Evans was second with a 4:27.25 and Brock Moreaux third with a time of 4:28.28.



by Matthew Bonnette

 

FULL RESULTS:

 

 

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 1
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)

McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results
Women 55 Meter Dash
Name School Seed Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Stewart, Nia SE Louisiana 7.12 7.15 q 3
2 Moore, Meagan McNeese State 7.33 q 4
3 Cornelius, Jasmine McNeese State 7.32 7.37 q 2
4 Johnson, Netikie SE Louisiana 7.42 q 2
5 Johnson, Simone McNeese State 7.30 7.44 q 4
6 George, Jasmine McNeese State 7.32 7.45 q 2
7 Byers, Angel Grambling 7.40 7.50 q 1
8 Beverly, Takyra Grambling 7.22 7.57 q 1
8 Williams, Vanessa SE Louisiana 7.57 q 3
8 Weeks, Ayanna McNeese State 7.57 q 1
11 Newson, Quadri Nicholls State 7.38 7.58 q 5
12 White, Domonique SE Louisiana 7.63 q 5
13 Smith, Katelynn SE Louisiana 7.67 2
14 Hamilton, Cymone Nicholls State 7.57 7.73 3
15 Mccullum, Dasia Nicholls State 7.64 7.75 5
16 Brunson, Claudia Grambling 7.87 7.77 2
17 Young, Mykeisha McNeese State 7.78 7.87 2
18 Colebrook, Rachante Nicholls State 7.62 7.89 4
19 Brown, Chelise New Orleans 7.40 7.98 4
20 Hillman, Abigail McNeese State 8.09 5
21 Tunwar, Maya McNeese State 7.97 8.20 5
22 Wheeler, Ashley Nicholls State 8.43 3
23 Eweni, Amalechi Nicholls State 8.12 8.45 4

Women 55 Meter Dash
Name School Prelims Finals H#
Finals
1 Stewart, Nia SE Louisiana 7.15 7.13 2
2 Beverly, Takyra Grambling 7.57 7.33 1
3 Johnson, Netikie SE Louisiana 7.42 7.35 2
4 Moore, Meagan McNeese State 7.33 7.39 2
5 Johnson, Simone McNeese State 7.44 7.40 2
6 Cornelius, Jasmine McNeese State 7.37 7.41 2
7 Williams, Vanessa SE Louisiana 7.57 7.52 1
8 Byers, Angel Grambling 7.50 7.53 1
9 Weeks, Ayanna McNeese State 7.57 7.56 1
10 Newson, Quadri Nicholls State 7.58 7.66 1
11 White, Domonique SE Louisiana 7.63 7.72 1

Women 200 Meter Dash
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Coleman, Candace Grambling 25.44 27.25 2
2 Drake, Sharciarra Grambling 25.47 27.50 2
3 Semien, Precious Nicholls State 26.58 27.68 4
4 Mccullum, Dasia Nicholls State 26.20 28.01 3
5 Green, Charisma Grambling 25.26 28.04 1
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 2
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com


Finals ... (Women 200 Meter Dash)
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
6 Byers, Angel Grambling 12.20 28.06 1
7 Newson, Quadri Nicholls State 25.14 28.67 1
8 Beverly, Takyra Grambling 26.22 28.90 3
9 Guaff, Terrian Nicholls State 26.50 29.00 4
10 Cruickshank, Loraine Grambling 25.86 29.30 3
11 Thomas, Kyesha Nicholls State 27.30 29.68 5
12 Lewis, Beaunca Nicholls State 27.00 29.79 5
13 Thompson, Teirral SE Louisiana 26.89 29.83 4
14 Colebrook, Rachante Nicholls State 27.55 30.64 5
15 Lemalle, Destiny Nicholls State 27.00 31.37 5
16 Duncan, Kierranika Nicholls State 31.39 2
--- Hamilton, Cymone Nicholls State 26.59 DNF 2

Women 400 Meter Dash
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Carter, Creshonda Grambling 56.44 58.46 1
2 Semien, Precious Nicholls State 1:00.14 3
3 Simon, Ja'lyn Grambling 1:00.92 4
4 Williams, Vanessa SE Louisiana 1:02.34 4
5 Jones, Chellane Grambling 1:02.49 4
6 White, Domonique SE Louisiana 56.50 1:02.99 1
7 Washington, Muridia Grambling 59.54 1:03.78 2
8 Pierce, Jasmine Grambling 59.12 1:03.92 2
9 Guaff, Terrian Nicholls State 1:00.33 1:05.49 3
10 Kelly, Aria McNeese State 1:06.06 5
11 Johnson, Netikie SE Louisiana 1:07.04 3
12 Lewis, Beaunca Nicholls State 1:02.00 1:07.80 3
13 Newson, Quadri Nicholls State 57.77 1:07.84 1
14 Mccullum, Dasia Nicholls State 1:08.31 5

Women 600 Meter Run
Name School Seed Finals
Finals
1 Johnson, Ashley Nicholls State 1:39.46 1:40.48
2 Johnsson, Sofia New Orleans 1:41.41
3 Butler, Bayliegh SE Louisiana 1:43.61
4 Barber, Mikayla New Orleans 1:37.00 1:47.02
5 Scioneax, Ariel New Orleans 1:53.72
6 Moreau, Cydney SE Louisiana 1:54.98

Women 800 Meter Run
Name School Seed Finals Points
Finals
1 Talbot, Amy McNeese State 2:17.00 2:21.32
2 Casey, Laura McNeese State 2:30.10
3 Fitzhenry, Heather SE Louisiana 2:19.00 2:34.45
4 Early, Faith Grambling 2:25.28 2:35.02
5 Smegal, Alison McNeese State 2:36.54

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 3


McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Finals ... (Women 800 Meter Run)
Name School Seed Finals Points
6 Ford, Jamesha Grambling 2:38.23
7 Mouton, Emily McNeese State 2:35.00 2:44.75
8 Fernandez, Monica McNeese State 2:35.00 2:47.49

Women 1 Mile Run
Name School Seed Finals Points
Finals
1 Alexander, Tieshia Grambling 5:49.71 5:38.80
2 Booth, Sarah New Orleans 5:30.01 5:39.20
3 Jeter, Kaitlyn McNeese State 5:49.50
4 Washington, Ameesha Grambling 5:24.29 6:06.60
5 Matlock, Madison New Orleans 5:40.10 6:45.00

Women 3000 Meter Run
Name School Seed Finals Points
Finals
1 Carruthers, Tessni Nicholls State 10:13.44 10:47.48
2 Storms, Corissa McNeese State 10:40.00 10:58.09
3 Jones, Danielle McNeese State 10:45.00 11:00.31
4 Covington, Angelina McNeese State 10:35.86 11:04.46
5 Charlesworth, Emily Nicholls State 10:49.73 11:40.45
6 Martinez, Emily New Orleans 11:15.50 12:57.05

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Seed Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Noel, Alicia SE Louisiana 8.31 q 1
2 Rolle, Kryshell Nicholls State 8.20 8.33 q 2
3 George, Jasmine McNeese State 8.16 8.38 q 3
4 Inoussa, Farydah New Orleans 8.41 q 3
5 Drake, Sharciarra Grambling 9.30 8.63 q 1
6 Miller, Charlyn SE Louisiana 8.62 8.64 q 1
7 Crews, Kierra SE Louisiana 8.53 8.69 q 1
8 Thompson, Teirral SE Louisiana 8.65 8.78 q 3
9 Barber, Mikayla New Orleans 8.20 8.94 q 2
10 Desmangles, Darlene Grambling 9.10 9.07 q 2
11 Hillman, Abigail McNeese State 9.19 q 3
12 Colebrook, Rachante Nicholls State 9.94 q 2
13 Tunwar, Maya McNeese State 11.27 10.95 1

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Prelims Finals H#
Finals
1 Noel, Alicia SE Louisiana 8.31 8.29 2
2 George, Jasmine McNeese State 8.38 8.32 2
3 Inoussa, Farydah New Orleans 8.41 8.39 2
4 Rolle, Kryshell Nicholls State 8.33 8.41 2
5 Miller, Charlyn SE Louisiana 8.64 8.53 2
6 Drake, Sharciarra Grambling 8.63 8.65 2
7 Crews, Kierra SE Louisiana 8.69 8.68 1

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 4

McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Finals ... (Women 55 Meter Hurdles)
Name School Prelims Finals H#
8 Barber, Mikayla New Orleans 8.94 8.69 1
9 Desmangles, Darlene Grambling 9.07 8.87 1
10 Thompson, Teirral SE Louisiana 8.78 9.00 1
11 Hillman, Abigail McNeese State 9.19 9.28 1
12 Colebrook, Rachante Nicholls State 9.94 10.55 1

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 SE Louisiana A 4:01.35 4:05.71 1
1) White, Domonique 2) Noel, Alicia 3) Sampson, Darichelle 4) Miller, Charlyn
2 Grambling A 3:57.58 4:07.02 1
1) Carter, Creshonda 2) Jones, Chellane 3) Pierce, Jasmine 4) Green, Charisma
3 Grambling B 3:59.00 x4:12.79 2
1) Byers, Angel 2) Coleman, Candace 3) Goss, Dominique 4) Simon, Ja'lyn
4 McNeese State A 3:49.49 4:13.10 1
1) Moore, Meagan 2) George, Jasmine 3) Kelly, Aria 4) Weeks, Ayanna
5 Grambling D 4:02.00 x4:16.17 3
1) Alexander, Tieshia 2) Early, Faith 3) Ford, Jamesha 4) Washington, Ameesha
6 SE Louisiana B 4:08.00 x4:21.35 3
1) Johnson, Netikie 2) Thompson, Teirral 3) Fitzhenry, Heather 4) Moreau, Cydney
7 Nicholls State B 3:55.00 x4:23.60 2
1) Guaff, Terrian 2) Mccullum, Dasia 3) Duncan, Kierranika 4) Lewis, Beaunca

Women Distance Medley
Team Relay Seed Finals Points
Finals
1 McNeese State A 12:48.16 13:02.19
1) Talbot, Amy 2) Smegal, Alison 3) Moore, Meagan 4) Casey, Laura
2 Nicholls State A 12:11.45 13:06.99
1) Carruthers, Tessni 2) Guaff, Terrian 3) Semien, Precious 4) White, Jackie

Women High Jump
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Simon, Morgan Grambling 1.57m 5-01.75
2 Adeola, Fadeke New Orleans J1.57m 5-01.75
3 Cornelius, Jasmine McNeese State 1.52m 4-11.75
3 Kaufman, Ikea SE Louisiana 1.52m 4-11.75
5 Spencer, Kristian Grambling J1.52m 4-11.75
5 LaFrance, Lakayla New Orleans J1.52m 4-11.75
7 Scott, Raeven SE Louisiana 1.47m 4-09.75
8 Goss, Dominique Grambling 1.42m 4-07.75

Women Pole Vault
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Ourso, Sharron-Ann SE Louisiana 3.65m 11-11.75
2 Casper, Nicole McNeese State 3.50m 11-05.75
3 Adams, Whitney SE Louisiana 3.35m 10-11.75
4 Whitekiller, Katelyn SE Louisiana J3.35m 10-11.75

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 5
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Finals ... (Women Pole Vault)
Name School Finals Points
5 Allphin, Mallory SE Louisiana 3.05m 10-00.00
--- Lassalle, rebecca New Orleans NH
--- Martinez, Addison SE Louisiana NH

Women Long Jump
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Stewart, Nia SE Louisiana 5.94m 19-06.00 2
2 Cornelius, Jasmine McNeese State 5.73m 18-09.75 2
3 Simon, Morgan Grambling 5.44m 17-10.25 2
4 Inoussa, Farydah New Orleans 5.39m 17-08.25 1
5 Johnson, Simone McNeese State 5.31m 17-05.25 2
6 Derosier, Bernadette SE Louisiana 5.27m 17-03.50 2
7 Johnsson, Sofia New Orleans 5.21m 17-01.25 1
7 Milton, Brookais SE Louisiana 5.21m 17-01.25 2
9 Bourgeois, Destiny SE Louisiana 5.14m 16-10.50 1
10 Desmangles, Darlene Grambling 5.02m 16-05.75 2
11 Smith, Katelynn SE Louisiana 4.95m 16-03.00 1
11 LaFrance, Lakayla New Orleans 4.95m 16-03.00 1
13 Lemalle, Destiny Nicholls State 4.94m 16-02.50 2
14 Duncan, Kierranika Nicholls State 4.85m 15-11.00 2
15 Tunwar, Maya McNeese State 4.61m 15-01.50 1
16 Thomas, Kyesha Nicholls State 4.59m 15-00.75 1
17 Eweni, Amalechi Nicholls State 4.43m 14-06.50 1
18 Young, Mykeisha McNeese State 4.25m 13-11.50 1

Women Triple Jump
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Manuel, Jasmine U.S. Express Track Club 12.53m 41-01.50 2
2 Carter, Courtnei McNeese State 11.66m 38-03.25 2
3 Derosier, Bernadette SE Louisiana 11.19m 36-08.50 1
4 Desmangles, Darlene Grambling 11.08m 36-04.25 2
5 Bourgeois, Destiny SE Louisiana 10.77m 35-04.00 1
6 Wheeler, Ashley Nicholls State 10.64m 34-11.00 1
7 Eweni, Amalechi Nicholls State 10.37m 34-00.25 1
8 Thomas, Kyesha Nicholls State 10.25m 33-07.50 1
9 Milton, Brookais SE Louisiana 10.17m 33-04.50 1
10 Young, Mykeisha McNeese State 9.73m 31-11.25 1
--- Lemalle, Destiny Nicholls State FOUL 2
--- Duncan, Kierranika Nicholls State FOUL 2

Women Shot Put
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Frazier, Jermisha SE Louisiana 13.86m 45-05.75 2
2 Rounds, La'Shantena McNeese State 13.03m 42-09.00 2
3 Turner, RaKira McNeese State 12.40m 40-08.25 2
4 Mackey, Octavia Grambling 11.79m 38-08.25 2

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 6
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Finals ... (Women Shot Put)
Name School Finals Points
5 Darville, Amber SE Louisiana 11.54m 37-10.50 2
6 Galaviz, Victoria McNeese State 11.48m 37-08.00 2
7 Erin, O'Neal SE Louisiana 11.17m 36-07.75 1
8 Golden, Brianna SE Louisiana 10.90m 35-09.25 1
9 Inoussa, Farydah New Orleans 10.63m 34-10.50 1
10 Tunwar, Maya McNeese State 10.59m 34-09.00 1
11 Johnsson, Sofia New Orleans 10.19m 33-05.25 1
12 Lee, Francesca Grambling 10.18m 33-04.75 1
13 Villar, Elena New Orleans 9.79m 32-01.50 1
14 Coaxum, Samone Grambling 9.71m 31-10.25 1
--- Hamilton, Cymone Nicholls State FOUL 2

Women Weight Throw
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Rounds, La'Shantena McNeese State 19.41m 63-08.25 2
2 Frazier, Jermisha SE Louisiana 17.32m 56-10.00 2
3 Golden, Brianna SE Louisiana 17.21m 56-05.75 2
4 Turner, RaKira McNeese State 14.81m 48-07.25 2
5 Darville, Amber SE Louisiana 14.75m 48-04.75 2
6 Coaxum, Samone Grambling 14.49m 47-06.50 2
7 Mackey, Octavia Grambling 14.44m 47-04.50 2
8 Galaviz, Victoria McNeese State 13.59m 44-07.00 1
9 Lee, Francesca Grambling 13.01m 42-08.25 1
10 Erin, O'Neal SE Louisiana 12.30m 40-04.25 1
11 Crews, Kierra SE Louisiana 12.29m 40-04.00 1
12 Young, Schuyler SE Louisiana 10.68m 35-00.50 1
13 Grozier, Margot New Orleans 9.47m 31-01.00 1


Men 55 Meter Dash
Name School Seed Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Daniels, Brandon SE Louisiana 6.51 6.34 q 2
2 Cowan, Kameron Grambling 6.60 6.41 q 4
3 Herbert, Antonio SE Louisiana 6.40 6.50 q 1
4 Minnifield, Billy SE Louisiana 6.64 6.58 q 1
4 Hall, Anthony Grambling 6.60 6.58 q 3
6 Roy, Darius New Orleans 6.59 q 4
7 Kennedy, Emanuel SE Louisiana 6.60 6.63 q 2
8 Baisden, Sylvester Grambling 6.90 6.66 q 1
9 Hamilton, Kartavius McNeese State 6.59 6.67 q 3
10 Thomas, Keomi Grambling 6.90 6.68 q 4
11 Walker, Bryceton SE Louisiana 6.67 6.72 q 5
12 Cart, Zach McNeese State 6.77 q 2
13 Keys, ti'Jhyrean New Orleans 6.78 5
14 Woodard, Dwayne SE Louisiana 6.80 3
14 Leemet, Markus New Orleans 6.80 5
16 Mitchell, Brendon SE Louisiana 6.79 6.82 5
17 Mack, Jared McNeese State 6.50 6.84 4

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 7
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Preliminaries ... (Men 55 Meter Dash)
Name School Seed Prelims H#
18 Cobb, DeMarcus McNeese State 6.85 3
19 Joynes, Tristan McNeese State 6.87 2
20 Rush, Nassor McNeese State 6.89 2
21 Blanchard, Gary McNeese State 6.92 1
22 Milton, Nathaniel Unattached 6.40 6.94 5
23 Geurrier, Woodney McNeese State 7.10 3
24 Arceneaux, Benton SE Louisiana 7.30 4

Men 55 Meter Dash
Name School Prelims Finals H#
Finals
1 Daniels, Brandon SE Louisiana 6.34 6.30 2
2 Cowan, Kameron Grambling 6.41 6.33 2
3 Hall, Anthony Grambling 6.58 6.50 2
4 Roy, Darius New Orleans 6.59 6.54 2
5 Herbert, Antonio SE Louisiana 6.50 6.55 2
6 Baisden, Sylvester Grambling 6.66 6.56 1
7 Kennedy, Emanuel SE Louisiana 6.63 6.58 1
8 Minnifield, Billy SE Louisiana 6.58 6.64 2
9 Hamilton, Kartavius McNeese State 6.67 6.72 1
10 Walker, Bryceton SE Louisiana 6.72 6.73 1
11 Cart, Zach McNeese State 6.77 6.77 1
--- Thomas, Keomi Grambling 6.68 FS 1

Men 200 Meter Dash
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Cowan, Kameron Grambling 20.85 22.67 1
2 McTear, Jamael Grambling 21.56 22.86 1
3 Hall, Anthony Grambling 21.70 23.42 1
4 Cart, Zach McNeese State 24.76 4
5 Mack, Jared McNeese State 22.80 24.93 3
6 Taylor, Kevin Grambling 21.90 25.06 2
7 Rush, Nassor McNeese State 25.25 4
8 Thomas, Keomi Grambling 21.86 25.38 1
9 Eccles, Michael McNeese State 23.50 25.59 4
10 Geurrier, Woodney McNeese State 26.11 3
11 Johnson, Jackie Grambling 23.69 26.74 3
12 Lemke, John McNeese State 24.00 26.77 3

Men 400 Meter Dash
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Woodard, Dwayne SE Louisiana 50.80 52.81 1
2 Mitchell, Brendon SE Louisiana 49.74 53.85 1
3 Blanchard, Gary McNeese State 54.70 2
4 Hooper, Nicholas McNeese State 56.67 2
5 Johnson, Jackie Grambling 52.27 1:02.44 2

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 8
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Men 600 Meter Run
Name School Seed Finals H#
Finals
1 Holden, Alex SE Louisiana 1:23.86 2
2 Skarupa, Cody McNeese State 1:22.12 1:24.78 1
3 Laguerre, Cherby McNeese State 1:26.00 1
4 Pretorius, Constant New Orleans 1:26.05 3
5 Remo, Tevon McNeese State 1:26.37 2
6 Batson, Michael New Orleans 1:24.00 1:26.43 1
7 Verdin, Brian SE Louisiana 1:24.00 1:26.84 1
8 Kindard, Dustin New Orleans 1:26.00 1:28.60 1
9 Hunt, Dionte SE Louisiana 1:31.01 2
10 Darensburg, Darren New Orleans 1:32.10 3
11 Keys, ti'Jhyrean New Orleans 1:36.30 2
12 Roy, Darius New Orleans 1:38.68 3
13 Rowland, Collin SE Louisiana 1:47.03 3

Men 800 Meter Run
Name School Seed Finals Points
Finals
1 Smith, Jamael Grambling 1:52.56 1:59.29
2 Wiggins, Harry SE Louisiana 1:58.00 2:00.80
3 Moreaux, Brock McNeese State 2:01.48
4 Evans, Alex McNeese State 2:03.11
5 Gikley, Jahi Grambling 1:59.69 2:03.41
6 Robertson, Jared New Orleans 1:59.26 2:04.31
7 Edwards, Joseph SE Louisiana 2:00.00 2:04.70
8 Pine, Edmund New Orleans 1:59.26 2:06.79

Men 1 Mile Run
Name School Seed Finals Points
Finals
1 James, Oliver McNeese State 4:16.00 4:25.31
2 Evans, Alex McNeese State 4:16.00 4:27.25
3 Moreaux, Brock McNeese State 4:18.00 4:28.28
4 Wiggins, Harry SE Louisiana 4:32.12
5 Leaks, Stephone Grambling 4:50.00 4:38.97
6 Taylor, Darius Grambling 4:45.00 4:39.61
7 Edwards, Joseph SE Louisiana 4:40.68
8 Pope, Deonte Grambling 4:26.76 4:47.67
9 Gayten, Trevor Grambling 4:36.50 4:50.77
10 Wheeler, Malik Grambling 4:27.00 5:07.16
--- Kipkemboi, Tony Grambling 4:45.00 DNF

Men 3000 Meter Run
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Holroyd, Ryan McNeese State 8:42.00 8:50.30 1
2 Hamilton, William McNeese State 9:00.00 9:10.94 1
3 Soto, Enrique McNeese State 8:40.00 9:15.59 1
4 Kiprono, Nicholas McNeese State 8:38.86 9:17.37 1

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 9
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Finals ... (Men 3000 Meter Run)
Name School Seed Finals H# Points
5 Kiptoo, Alex McNeese State 8:42.00 9:22.31 1
6 Gayten, Trevor Grambling 9:11.05 9:36.72 2
7 LeGrange, Joseph SE Louisiana 9:05.82 9:45.09 1
8 Gathman, Andrew New Orleans 10:10.10 9:55.71 2
9 O'Callaghan, Clayton New Orleans 10:10.10 10:00.11 2
10 Kipkemboi, Tony Grambling 9:15.00 12:36.45 2

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Seed Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Baisden, Sylvester Grambling 7.40 7.56 q 1
2 Taylor, Abram SE Louisiana 7.60 7.75 q 2
3 Jackson, Shawn Grambling 7.45 7.85 q 2
4 Mack, Tarvoris SE Louisiana 7.75 7.93 q 1
5 Cobb, DeMarcus McNeese State 8.00 q 1
6 Davis, Darrius Grambling 7.50 8.05 q 1
7 Chapman, Christian SE Louisiana 8.14 8.08 q 3
8 Guillory, Keenun Grambling 7.60 8.17 q 3
9 Geurrier, Woodney McNeese State 8.35 q 2
10 Sexton, Clayton McNeese State 8.86 q 2
11 Rowland, Collin SE Louisiana 10.07 q 3

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Prelims Finals H#
Finals
1 Baisden, Sylvester Grambling 7.56 7.37 2
2 Davis, Darrius Grambling 8.05 7.61 2
3 Taylor, Abram SE Louisiana 7.75 7.72 2
4 Jackson, Shawn Grambling 7.85 7.80 2
5 Mack, Tarvoris SE Louisiana 7.93 7.93 2
6 Cobb, DeMarcus McNeese State 8.00 8.00 2
7 Chapman, Christian SE Louisiana 8.08 8.11 1
8 Geurrier, Woodney McNeese State 8.35 8.37 1
9 Sexton, Clayton McNeese State 8.86 8.99 1
10 Rowland, Collin SE Louisiana 10.07 9.06 1
--- Guillory, Keenun Grambling 8.17 DNF 1

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Grambling A 3:10.30 3:23.42 1
1) Leaks, Stephone 2) Gikley, Jahi 3) McTear, Jamael 4) Taylor, Darius
2 SE Louisiana A 3:20.00 3:26.95 1
1) Chapman, Christian 2) Herbert, Antonio 3) Minnifield, Billy 4) Taylor, Abram
3 SE Louisiana B 3:28.00 x3:31.24 2
1) Kennedy, Emanuel 2) Daniels, Brandon 3) Hunt, Dionte 4) Mack, Tarvoris
4 McNeese State A 3:10.89 3:34.54 1
1) Hooper, Nicholas 2) Cobb, DeMarcus 3) Skarupa, Cody 4) Blanchard, Gary
5 Grambling B 3:16.89 x3:34.63 2
1) Pope, Deonte 2) Jackson, Shawn 3) Smith, Jamael 4) Taylor, Kevin

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 10
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Men High Jump
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Mack, Jared McNeese State 1.83m 6-00.00

Men Pole Vault
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Breaux, Dakota McNeese State 4.45m 14-07.25
2 Law, Vance SE Louisiana 4.30m 14-01.25
3 Sexton, Clayton McNeese State 3.20m 10-06.00

Men Long Jump
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Hamilton, Kartavius McNeese State 7.24m 23-09.00 2
2 Kennedy, Emanuel SE Louisiana 7.06m 23-02.00 2
3 Williams, Levance Unattached 7.01m 23-00.00 2
4 Daniels, Brandon SE Louisiana 6.97m 22-10.50 2
5 Wells, Chauncey Grambling 6.93m 22-09.00 2
6 Walker, Bryceton SE Louisiana 6.71m 22-00.25 2
7 Sanders, Dantrayl SE Louisiana 6.65m 21-10.00 1
8 Leemet, Markus New Orleans 6.59m 21-07.50 1
9 Arceneaux, Benton SE Louisiana 6.58m 21-07.25 1
10 Abboud, Sammuel SE Louisiana 6.47m 21-02.75 1
11 Lemke, John McNeese State 6.34m 20-09.75 1
11 Robinson, Clarence SE Louisiana 6.34m 20-09.75 1
13 Jackson, Shawn Grambling 6.27m 20-07.00 2
14 Maze, Julian SE Louisiana 6.23m 20-05.25 1
15 Wood, Cal New Orleans 5.97m 19-07.00 1
16 Eccles, Michael McNeese State 5.92m 19-05.25 1
17 Sexton, Clayton McNeese State 5.11m 16-09.25 1

Men Triple Jump
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Wells, Chauncey Grambling 14.13m 46-04.25
2 Maze, Julian SE Louisiana 13.82m 45-04.25
3 Lemke, John McNeese State 13.65m 44-09.50
4 Abboud, Sammuel SE Louisiana 13.55m 44-05.50
5 Guillory, Keenun Grambling 13.28m 43-07.00

Men Shot Put
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Aliotta, Dennis Unattached 17.53m 57-06.25 2
2 Milliron, Jeff SE Louisiana 16.86m 55-03.75 2
3 Olsen, Brett SE Louisiana 15.84m 51-11.75 2
4 Kinchen, Jonathan SE Louisiana 15.10m 49-06.50 2
5 Morales, Hiram McNeese State 14.48m 47-06.25 1
6 Young, David Grambling 14.34m 47-00.75 2

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:06 PM 1/17/2014 Page 11
McNeese Cowboy Indoor I (University)
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
McNeese State Recreation Complex
Results

Finals ... (Men Shot Put)
Name School Finals Points
7 LeBlanc, Jimmy SE Louisiana 13.63m 44-08.75 2
8 Roberts, Kaylon Grambling 13.61m 44-08.00 2
9 Leemet, Markus New Orleans 13.00m 42-08.00 1
10 Mangus, Vernon New Orleans 12.74m 41-09.75 1
11 Wilson, Tevin McNeese State 12.31m 40-04.75 1
12 Hale, Jarrod SE Louisiana 11.92m 39-01.25 1
13 Sexton, Clayton McNeese State 9.12m 29-11.25 1
--- Mortimore, Matti New Orleans FOUL 1
--- Simmons, Matt McNeese State FOUL 1

Men Weight Throw
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Kinchen, Jonathan SE Louisiana 20.65m 67-09.00 2
2 Olsen, Brett SE Louisiana 18.76m 61-06.75 2
3 Milliron, Jeff SE Louisiana 18.71m 61-04.75 2
4 LeBlanc, Jimmy SE Louisiana 17.22m 56-06.00 2
5 Young, David Grambling 15.95m 52-04.00 2
6 Roberts, Kaylon Grambling 15.35m 50-04.50 2
7 Hale, Jarrod SE Louisiana 14.68m 48-02.00 1
8 Julien, Wade Grambling 13.82m 45-04.25 1
9 Simmons, Matt McNeese State 13.78m 45-02.50 1
10 Wilson, Tevin McNeese State 12.20m 40-00.50 1
11 Morales, Hiram McNeese State 11.16m 36-07.50 1

 

  • LOCALLOCALMore>>

  • First lady announcing one-stop job site for vets

    First lady announcing one-stop job site for vets

    Thursday, April 24 2014 1:34 AM EDT2014-04-24 05:34:03 GMT
    By JIM KUHNHENN Associated Press WASHINGTON (AP) - Aiming to streamline employment resources for people leaving the military, the government is creating an integrated website that can help job-seekersMore >>
    Aiming to streamline employment resources for people leaving the military, the government is creating an integrated website that can help job-seekers create resumes, connect with employers and become part of a database of veterans and their spouses for companies to mine for skills and talents.More >>
  • US weighs clemency for inmates jailed for 10 years

    US weighs clemency for inmates jailed for 10 years

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 11:51 PM EDT2014-04-24 03:51:08 GMT
    By ERIC TUCKER Associated Press WASHINGTON (AP) - The Justice Department is encouraging nonviolent federal inmates who have behaved in prison, have no significant criminal history and have already servedMore >>
    The Justice Department is encouraging nonviolent federal inmates who have behaved in prison, have no significant criminal history and have already served more than 10 years behind bars to apply for clemency, officials announced Wednesday.More >>
  • Spacewalking astronauts complete urgent repair job

    Spacewalking astronauts complete urgent repair job

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 9:39 PM EDT2014-04-24 01:39:06 GMT
    Spacewalking astronauts easily replaced a dead computer outside the International Space Station on Wednesday and got their orbiting home back up to full strength. The two Americans on board, Rick MastracchioMore >>
    Spacewalking astronauts easily replaced a dead computer outside the International Space Station on Wednesday and got their orbiting home back up to full strength.More >>