Election Results - June 4 - Phone friendly - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

Election Results - June 4 - Phone friendly

Hattiesburg Mayor

  • Johnny DuPree (D / Inc.) 4,750 49%
  • Dave Ware (I) 4,717 49%
  • Nathan Jordan (I) 93 1%
  • Clyde Stewart (I) 28 0%
  • Shawn O'Hara (I) 16 0%
  • Write-In 9 0%

Hattiesburg City Council Ward 1

  • Kim Bradley (R / Inc.) 525 60%
  • Derrick Ware (I) 199 23%
  • J.C. Herrington (D) 156 18%

Hattiesburg City Council Ward 4

  • Mary Dryden (I) 1,528 80%
  • Petra Arnold-Wingo (I) 388 20%

Hattiesburg City Council Ward 5

  • Henry Naylor (D / Inc.) 1,096 63%
  • Kavaji Beverly (I) 462 27%
  • James Sullivan (I) 173 10%

Collins Alderman Ward Four

  • Halbert Walker (I / Inc.) 79 66%
  • Charles Pipkins (I) 41 34%

Laurel Mayor

  • Johnny Magee (D) 2,163 50%
  • Ken Keyes (I) 1,970 46%
  • Anthony Hudson (I) 166 4%

Laurel City Council Ward 2

  • Tony Wheat (R) 470 75%
  • Kim Weathersby (D) 156 25%

Laurel City Council Ward 3

  • Tony Thaxton (R) 669 84%
  • David Jones (D) 128 16%

Laurel City Council Ward 4

  • George Carmichael (D) 258 53%
  • Rev. Arthur "Chubby" Logan (I) 225 47%

Laurel City Council Ward 5

  • Manuel Jones (D) 397 59%
  • Ben Napier (I) 281 41%

Laurel City Council Ward 7

  • David Wash (D) 431 75%
  • Felix Fenderson (I) 145 25%

Tylertown Alderman Ward 3

  • Karyn Crawford (I) 0 0%
  • Fred Lambert (I) 0 0%

Waynesboro Alderman Ward 1

  • Tim Cochran (D) 199 59%
  • James Snyder (I) 137 41%

Waynesboro Mayor

  • Richard Johnson (D) 587 69%
  • Lynn Mackey (I) 264 31%

Wiggins Mayor 

  • Joel Miles (R) 630 75%
  • Tina Davis (D) 205 25%

Wiggins Alderman Ward 3

  • George Smith (R) 208 88%
  • Linda Pounds (D) 26 12%

Wiggins Alderman At-Large

  • Mary Francis Carson (R) 542 68%
  • Cynthia Lisa Galloway (D) 257 32%

Columbia Mayor

  • Robert Bourne (R) 658 66%
  • Harry Griffith (D) 342 34%

Columbia Alderman At-Large 

  • Edward Hough (R / Inc.) 540 55%
  • Chris Brumfield (D) 437 45%

Columbia Alderman Ward 1

  • Wendell Hammond (D / Inc.) 182 77%
  • Elmer Blanchard, Jr. (R) 55 23%

Columbia Alderman Ward 4

  • Gwendolyn Hammond (D) 153 53%
  • Todd Pittman (R / Inc.) 136 47%

Richton Alderman At-Large

  • Ed Hearn, Jr. (R / Inc.) 208 20%
  • Ronny Phillips (R / Inc.) 194 19%
  • M. Keith Stringer (R) 185 18%
  • Anthony "Todd" Lee (R / Inc.) 175 17%
  • Larry Wilson (R) 160 15%
  • Mike Bodisch (I) 116 11%

Poplarville Mayor

  • Brad Necaise (R) 326 64%
  • Billy Spears (D / Inc.) 184 36%

Poplarville Alderman At-Large

  • Byron Lawrence Wells (R / Inc.) 308 14%
  • Jason Pearson (R) 306 14%
  • Randy Brown (R) 305 13%
  • Margaret Ann Smith (D) 283 12%
  • Shirley Shire (D / Inc.) 243 11%
  • John A. Grant, Jr. (D) 234 10%
  • Keith Brown (R) 233 10%
  • John Sherman (R / Inc.) 227 10%
  • Don Lee (D) 127 6%

Sumrall Alderman At-Large 

  • Leland Lott (I) 190 64%

Jerry Weatherford (I / Inc.) 109 36%

  • Sumrall Alderman Ward 3
  • James Burnham (I) 49 53%
  • Brad Sullivan (I / Inc.) 44 47%

Sumrall Alderman Ward 4

  • (Trina) Hathorn-McLendon (I) 31 46%
  • Darrell Hall (I / Inc.) 22 32%
  • Clifton Preston, Jr. (I) 15 22%

Beaumont Mayor

  • Jamie Chambless (I) 160
  • Lucinda Dailey (I) 150 

Beaumont Alderman At-Large

  • Marvin Freeman (I / Inc.) 238
  • Donald Hartfield (I / Inc.) 225
  • Carlos Herring (I) 173
  • Evelyn Johnson (I) 122
  • Tammie McLain (I / Inc.) 204
  • James Sheffield (I / Inc.) 197
  • Frankie Thomas (I / Inc.) 174

Sandersville Mayor

  • Jimmy Hill (I / Inc.) 143 83%
  • Jerry Sumrall (I) 30 17%

Sandersville Alderman At-Large

  • Charles "Bob" White (I / Inc.) 118 14%
  • Walter "Buzz" Jack (I) 105 13%
  • Max Sanders (I) 101 12%
  • Tony Helton (I) 100 12%
  • Harmon Hill (I / Inc.) 87 10%
  • Cornelia Plummer-Parker (I) 82 10%
  • Ronnie Parker (I) 75 9%
  • Floyd Herford (I / Inc.) 65 8%
  • Earl Herrington (I) 64 8%
  • Bobby Hill (I) 34 4%

Bassfield Mayor

  • Patricia "Pat" Courtney (I / Inc.) 55 56%
  • John Williams (I) 43 44%

Bay Springs Alderman Ward 4

  • Ronald Keyes (I) 58 60%
  • Donny Jones, Sr. (I / Inc.) 39 40%

Heidelberg Mayor

  • Juan Barnett (Inc.) 0 0%
  • Charlos "Chuck" Petty 0 0%

Heidelberg Alderman Ward 2

  • Carolyn McFarland (Inc.) 0 0%
  • Curtis "Jewell" Morgan 0 0%

Heidelburg Alderman Ward 4

  • Thomas "Tom" Lewis (Inc.) 0 0%
  • Martin Bunch 0 0% Eddie Henderson 0 0%
  • Wilbert Carr 0 0%

Leakesville Mayor

  • George Perkins (I) 125 44%
  • David West (I) 109 39%
  • David Allen (I) 48 17%

Leakesville Alderman At-Large

  • Joe Bullard (I) 223 18%
  • Karen Smith (I / Inc.) 217 17%
  • Jimmy Breland (I / Inc.) 200 16%
  • W.J. "Bill" Burley (I / Inc.) 199 16%
  • Carolyn Garretson (I) 196 16%
  • Betty Leydecker-Walsten (I) 123 10%
  • Pauline Porter (I) 102 8%

Louin Mayor

  • Jason Martin (I) 69 
  • Howard Williams (I) 31

Louin Alderman-at-Large

  • Kevin Bassett - 92
  • Jams Phillips - 83
  • Matthew Tally - 82
  • Sidney Tally - 84
  • John R. White - 84

Lumberton Mayor

  • Ben Winston 328 58%
  • Miriam Holder (Inc.) 239 42%

Lumberton Alderman District 1

  • Kent Crider (Inc.) 0 0%
  • Tina Holder 0 0%
  • Jerry Walters 0 0%

Lumberton Alderman District 3

  • Griffith 0 0%
  • Quincy Rogers (Inc.) 0 0%

Lumberton Alderman At-Large

  • Bobby Gibson (Inc.) 0 0%
  • Cora Rogers 0 0%
  • Lea Ann Jones Ulmer 0 0%

McLain Mayor

  • Clyde Sylvester (Inc.) 78 44%
  • Mary Bolton 53 30%
  • Jimmie McLain 46 26%

McLain Alderman At-Large

  • Len Moody (Inc.) 109 13%
  • Francis Byrd (Inc.) 108 13%
  • David Hartfield 88 11%
  • Heather Brannon 82 10%
  • George Williams (Inc.) 71 9%
  • James Hobby 70 9%
  • Guy Shiftlett (Inc.) 70 9%
  • Carrietha "Katie" Ball 69 8%
  • A Y Cowart (Inc.) 63 8%
  • Carson Corey 55 7%
  • Glyn Martin 33 4%

Mize Mayor

  • Michael Sullivan (I) 58 46%
  • Larry "Joe" Hancock (I) 41 33%
  • Eddie Windham (I) 26 21%

Mize Alderman At-Large

  • Larry Allen (I / Inc.) 101 20%
  • Jerry Brewer (I) 77 15%
  • Eddie Runnels (I) 77 15%
  • Kenneth Wood (I) 67 13%
  • Karen Windham (I / Inc.) 66 13%
  • Lester Ivy (I) 64 12%
  • Angela Freeman (I / Inc.) 60 12%

Mt. Olive Alderman At-Large

  • Thomas Allen (I / Inc.) 0 0%
  • Terry Barron (I / Inc.) 0 0%
  • Gene Holmes (I) 0 0%
  • Janet Kelley (I) 0 0%
  • Roget Pittman (I / Inc.) 0 0%
  • Kathryn "Kitty" Sims (I / Inc.) 0 0%
  • Roger Sullivan (I / Inc.) 0 0%

New Augusta Mayor

  • Albert Garner (I / Inc.) 170 68%
  • Curtis Gates 79 32%

New Augusta Alderman At-Large

  • James Benefield (I / Inc.) 174 14%
  • Pamela Brewer (I / Inc.) 148 12%
  • Steve Spicer (I / Inc.) 142 12%
  • W. David Gallaspy (I / Inc.) 136 11%
  • Roger Jones (I / Inc.) 129 11%
  • John Proctor (I) 97 8%
  • Shemane Mullins (I) 87 7%
  • Al McLaughlin (I) 82 7%
  • Billy "Wayne" Murphy Jr. (I) 77 6%
  •  Herbert Charles Henry (I) 73 6%
  • Barbara Stalling (I) 65 5%

Prentiss Mayor

  • Charles Dumas (I / Inc.) 178 53%
  • Mary Curtis (I) 157 47%

Prentiss Alderman At-Large

  • Keith Bridges (I / Inc.) 265 19%
  • Todd Broome (I) 261 19%
  • Randy Stamps (I / Inc.) 261 19%
  • Willard Davis (I / Inc.) 243 17%
  • Sylvia Ward (I / Inc.) 238 17%
  • Michael Caldwell (I) 124 9%

Purvis Alderman Ward 3

  • Richard Smith (I) 32 55%
  • Jerry Smith (I) 26 45%

Raleigh Mayor

  • Curtis Hegwood, Sr. (I) 149 42%
  • Hope Westbrook (I) 137 39%
  • Mavis Seaberry (I) 48 14%
  • John "Woody" Graham (I) 18 5%

Raleigh Alderman Ward 2

  • John Crumpton (I) 58 55%
  • Randall Hutchinson, Jr. (I) 47 45%

Raleigh Alderman Ward 5

  • Griff Kelly (I) 51 59%
  • Donald Boykin Sr. (I) 36 41%

State Line Mayor

  • Terry Simpson, Sr. (Inc.) 118 61%
  • Donald Crager 73 38%
  • Ernest "Pete" Gardner 2 1%

State Line Alderman At-Large

  • George Miller, Jr. (Inc.) 151 17%
  • Don Hinton (Inc.) 148 17%
  • Timmy Hill (Inc.) 148 17%
  • Willie Miller (Inc.) 115 13%
  • Brenda Sims 91 10%
  • Michial West (Inc.) 83 9%
  •  James "Jay" Waller, III 78 9%
  • Joey Giles 71 8%

Taylorsville Mayor

  • Rosalyn Glenn (Inc.) 203 61%
  • Don Chennault 131 39%

Taylorsville Alderman Ward 1

  • Arthur Shelby 52 55%
  • Sharon Pitts (Inc.) 43 45%

Taylorsville Alderman Ward 3

  • Dennis Robinson (Inc.) 51 40%
  • Mary Hodge 44 35%
  • Mark Jones 32 25%
  • Local NewsLOCALMore>>

  • Miss Hospitality 2017 crowned in Hattiesburg

    Miss Hospitality 2017 crowned in Hattiesburg

    Sunday, July 23 2017 12:45 AM EDT2017-07-23 04:45:53 GMT
    Emma Grace McGrew of Booneville is crowned the 2017 Mississippi Miss Hospitality in Hattiesburg Saturday night. Photo credit WDAM.Emma Grace McGrew of Booneville is crowned the 2017 Mississippi Miss Hospitality in Hattiesburg Saturday night. Photo credit WDAM.

    The new Miss Hospitality has been crowned in Hattiesburg.  She is Emma Grace McGrew, 18, of Booneville. 

    More >>

    The new Miss Hospitality has been crowned in Hattiesburg.  She is Emma Grace McGrew, 18, of Booneville. 

    More >>
  • Players of the Pine Belt: Collins' Tavarian McCullum

    Players of the Pine Belt: Collins' Tavarian McCullum

  • "Community Rocking" for new year at Hattiesburg High School

    "Community Rocking" for new year at Hattiesburg High School

Powered by Frankly