Baseball and Softball Playoff Schedule Changes - WDAM - TV 7 - News, Weather and Sports

Baseball and Softball Playoff Schedule Changes

Posted: Updated:

JUNIOR COLLEGE BASEBALL


JCJC at Northwest Mississippi Game 1 moved to Saturday at 5 pm; Game 2 moved to Sunday at 2pm with a Game 3 following (if necessary). All games will be played at Northwest Mississippi.

PRCC vs. Itawamba Game 1 has been moved to Saturday at 6 pm; Game 2 has been moved to Sunday at 2 pm; Game 3 will be played Sunday at 5:30 (if necessary). All games will be played at PRCC.

 

JUNIOR COLLEGE SOFTBALL

JCJC vs. Holmes moved to Sunday at noon; semifinal and championship will be played Monday. All games will be played at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College.

PRCC vs. Itawamba moved to Sunday at 2 pm; semifinal and championship will be played Monday. All games will be played at Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Oak Grove vs. Ocean Springs Game 1 will be played Saturday at Ocean Springs at 4 pm; Game 2 will be played at Purvis High School at 5 pm on Sunday; and Game 3 TBD (if necessary).

Hattiesburg vs. George County Game 1 will be played Saturday at William Carey at 7 pm; Game 2 will be played Monday at 4 pm at George County; Game 3 will be played Monday at 7 pm at George County (if necessary).

Purvis vs. Germantown Game 1 will be played at 4 pm Saturday at Purvis; Game 2 will be played Sunday at 3 pm at Germantown; Game 3 will be played at Purvis Monday at 6 pm (if necessary).

Sumrall vs. Forest Game 1 has been moved to Saturday at 1 pm at Sumrall; Game 2 TBD; and Game 3 TBD (if necessary).

Petal vs. Harrison Central Game 1 will be played Saturday at 3 pm at Petal; Game 2 will be played Monday at Harrison Central; Game 3 will follow game two at Harrison Central Monday (if necessary).

West Jones vs. Pascagoula Game 1 will be played Saturday at 3 pm at Pascagoula; Game 2 will be played at West Jones (date and time TBD); Game 3 TBD (if necessary).

Taylorsville vs. Union Game 1 will be played Saturday at 6 pm at Union.

Columbia vs. West Lauderdale Game 1 will be played Saturday at 6 pm at West Lauderdale; Game 2 will be played at 6 pm Monday at Columbia.

South Jones vs. East Central Game 2 will be played Saturday at noon at George County; Game 3 will be played Monday at South Jones (if necessary).

Richton vs. Clarkdale Game 1 will be played at 7 pm Saturday at Clarkdale; Game 2 will be played at Richton at 7 pm on Monday.

West Marion vs. Southeast Lauderdale Game 1 will be played Saturday at 6 pm at Southeast Lauderdale; Game 2 will be played at West Marion on Monday at 7 pm.

 

We'll keep this list updated as changes occur.