Election 2011 Runoff Results - WDAM.COM - TV 7 - News, Weather and Sports

Election 2011 Runoff Results

Posted: Updated:
Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent
Governor D -- 1,865 of 1,873 precincts reporting (100%) 
Johnny DuPree 165,022 55%
Bill Luckett 136,941 45%
Treasurer R -- 1,865 of 1,873 precincts reporting (100%) 
Lynn Fitch 80,866 53%
Lee Yancey 71,705 47%
Public Service Comm Southern D -- 662 of 663 precincts reporting (100%) 
Tom Blanton 40,828 50%
Mike Collier 41,052 50%
Senate District 40 R -- 55 of 55 precincts reporting (100%) 
Angela Hill 3,452 52%
Sid Albritton 3,154 48%
Senate District 43 R -- 63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%) 
PHILLIP GANDY 910 66%
CONNIE WILKERSON 473 34%
FORREST CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 4 R -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%) 
Mike Seal 702 74%
Kenneth Bell 250 26%
FORREST CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 3 D -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%) 
Gay Polk-Payton 1,112 51%
Carol Jones 1,053 49%
FORREST CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 R -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%) 
Burkett Ross 1,527 54%
Curtis Waites 1,297 46%
JONES CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2 D -- 44 precincts reporting 
Larry Strickland 725 54%
Charles Williams 617 46%
JONES CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3 D -- 44 precincts reporting 
Shannon Caraway 965 62%
Mack Tucker 603 38%
JONES CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3 R -- 44 precincts reporting 
Brian Pace 1,227 51%
Ronnie Holifield 1,197 49%
JONES CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 2 D -- 44 precincts reporting 
Jacquelyn Owens 856 62%
Lynn Dale Perkins 514 38%
JONES CO. SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION R -- 47 of 47 precincts reporting (100%) 
Thomas Parker 3,895 51%
Tommy Branch 3,781 49%
JONES CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 D -- 44 precincts reporting 
Leamon Sumrall 297 51%
Billy Ray McNeill 281 49%
JONES CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 R -- 44 precincts reporting 
Danny Roy Spradley 1,554 63%
John Clark 896 37%
LAMAR CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2 R 
Chance Curry 1,098 65%
James Lucas 580 35%
LAMAR CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3 R 
Danny Edwards 2,118 67%
Lane Young 1,061 33%
LAMAR CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 3 R 
Charles Greer 1,844 53%
Mitch Brent 1,621 47%
LAMAR CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 R 
Phillip Carlisle 1,522 54%
Kathy Mayo 1,289 46%
PERRY CO. CORONER D -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%) 
Heather Meeler 1,626 55%
Brenda McSwain 1,311 45%
PERRY CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 1 D -- 5 precincts reporting 
Lee Buckalew 901 59%
Barry Pitts 624 41%
PERRY CO. SHERIFF D -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%) 
Jimmy Dale Smith 1,828 60%
Tim Odom 1,205 40%
PERRY CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 D -- 2 precincts reporting 
Tommy Walley 432 51%
Claytor Lassiter 407 49%
PERRY CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5 D -- 5 precincts reporting 
W.P. Cooley 280 51%
Albert Garner 271 49%
WAYNE CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2 D -- 10 precincts reporting 
Mark West 1,053 63%
Bennie Holifield 614 37%
WAYNE CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 1 D -- 14 precincts reporting 
Charles Chapman 1,781 67%
Charles Britton Jr. 888 33%
WAYNE CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 D -- 4 precincts reporting 
Hal Hayes 655 60%
Billy McCaa 440 40%
JASPER CO. SHERIFF D -- 19 of 19 precincts reporting (100%) 
Keith Murphy 3,438 59%
Spencer Richardson 2,357 41%
JASPER CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 D -- 6 precincts reporting 
Eddie Helms 641 54%
Michael McNeil 536 46%
JASPER CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 D -- 5 precincts reporting 
Sandy Stephens 643 53%
Henry Hayes 580 47%
JASPER CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 D -- 2 precincts reporting 
Johnny Rowell 686 54%
Hurston Hegwood 584 46%
JEFF DAVIS CO. CORONER D -- 22 of 21 precincts reporting 
James Slater 2,402 56%
Greg Blackwell 1,854 44%
JEFF DAVIS CO. SHERIFF D -- 22 of 21 precincts reporting 
Ron Strickland 2,258 52%
Henry McCullum 2,107 48%
JEFF DAVIS CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 D -- 22 precincts reporting 
Michael Evans 536 55%
Lee Price 433 45%
MARION CO. CIRCUIT CLERK D -- 23 of 23 precincts reporting (100%) 
Sedgie Foxworth 1,672 57%
Sandra Green 1,247 43%
MARION CO. CIRCUIT CLERK R -- 23 of 23 precincts reporting (100%) 
Janette Nolan 1,777 64%
Debbie Smith 1,000 36%
MARION CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 R -- 23 precincts reporting 
Tony Morgan 327 51%
Doyle Anthony 312 49%
SMITH CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 D -- 5 precincts reporting 
Dwight Norris 578 54%
Terry Windham 491 46%
SMITH CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 D -- 5 precincts reporting 
Danny Arender 580 57%
Wilson Hallman 439 43%
GREENE CO. SHERIFF D -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%) 
Stanley McLeod 1,742 50%
Kevin Fortenberry 1,740 50%
GREENE CO. CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1 D -- 7 precincts reporting 
Ryan Walley 1,221 65%
Keith Churchwell 660 35%
GREENE CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 D -- 4 precincts reporting 
Vince West 474 60%
James McLain 314 40%
GREENE CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 D -- 2 precincts reporting 
J.M. Crocker 329 55%
Randy McLeod 269 45%
GREENE CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5 D -- 4 precincts reporting 
Harold Cook 468 56%
Clyde Sylvester 370 44%
GREENE CO. TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR D -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%) 
Mark Holder 1,902 55%
Tyson Moreno 1,549 45%
PEARL RIVER CO. CONSTABLE NORTH R -- 18 precincts reporting 
Danny Joe Slade 1,205 55%
Rossie Creel 997 45%
PEARL RIVER CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE- SOUTHEAST R -- 10 precincts reporting 
Donald Fail 1,392 59%
Farron Moeller 950 41%
PEARL RIVER CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 R -- 9 precincts reporting 
Joyce Culpepper 878 51%
Daryl Smith 836 49%
PEARL RIVER CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 R -- 9 precincts reporting 
Dennis Dedeaux 854 61%
Kelton Smith 546 39%
PEARL RIVER CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5 R -- 5 precincts reporting 
Sandy Smith 862 54%
Keith Seal 720 46%
STONE CO. JUSTICE COURT JUDGE -WEST D -- 2 precincts reporting 
Ricky Farmer 235 54%
Teresa Dearman 200 46%
WALTHALL CO. CIRCUIT CLERK D -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%) 
Vernon Alford 2,195 59%
Stevie Kennedy 1,523 41%
WALTHALL CO. SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION D -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%) 
Danny McCallum 1,968 52%
Cynthia Magee 1,828 48%
WALTHALL CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 D -- 5 precincts reporting 
Bruce Boyd 497 56%
Milton Dunaway 397 44%
WALTHALL CO. SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5 D -- 4 precincts reporting 
Clennel Brown 467 55%
Wyonia Jackson 377 45%

WDAM.COM
Copyright 2011 Raycom Media Inc.

  • LOCALLOCALMore>>

  • Petal hosts Pow Wow for first time

    Petal hosts Pow Wow for first time

    Saturday, April 19 2014 9:01 PM EDT2014-04-20 01:01:26 GMT
    Dozens of Petal residents and members of nearly one dozen Native-American tribes from six Southeastern states are engaging in an exchange of cultures for the first time in the Friendly City this weekend.More >>
    Members of the Choctaw, Creek, Cherokee and other tribes are taking part in the 12th annual Golden Eagle Pow Wow.More >>
  • Hub City hosts 67th annual Easter Egg Hunt

    Hub City hosts 67th annual Easter Egg Hunt

    Saturday, April 19 2014 8:57 PM EDT2014-04-20 00:57:35 GMT
    Hundreds of children and their parents got some early Easter presents at Dahmer Park Saturday morning during the 67th annual Community Easter Egg Hunt, sponsored by the City of Hattiesburg and the Lion'sMore >>
    The event also featured games for the children. Kids could also have photos made with the Easter Bunny.More >>
  • Sacrifice Fly by Matt Durst Leads Southern Miss Past Louisiana Tech 1-0

    Sacrifice Fly by Matt Durst Leads Southern Miss Past Louisiana Tech 1-0

    Saturday, April 19 2014 8:21 PM EDT2014-04-20 00:21:52 GMT
    Southern Miss Athletics Press ReleaseHATTIESBURG, Miss. – Matt Durst delivered a sacrifice fly in the bottom of the sixth giving Southern Miss the only run they needed while Christian Talley and Ryan MiltonMore >>
    Matt Durst delivered a sacrifice fly in the bottom of the sixth giving Southern Miss the only run they needed while Christian Talley and Ryan Milton combined to shutout Conference USA foe Louisiana Tech for the second-straight day in a 1-0 decision here Saturday afternoon at Pete Taylor Park/Hill Denson Field.More >>