2009 All-Area Football Team - WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

2009 All-Area Football Team

    2009 WDAM-TV/HAIRWORLD OF LAUREL ALL-AREA FOOTBALL TEAM

               2009 AREA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

                  Steve McNair Jr. (Oak Grove)

                  

                     2009 Defensive MVP

             Dasmon McCullom/West Jones

                 

                   2009 Offensive MVP

                 Nick Griffin/Perry Central

 

                2009 Leslie Peters Coach Of The Year

                    Lance Mancuso/Bassfield High    

                    Perry Murphy/Mt. Olive High

 

                QUARTERBACK

Dominque Sullivan ……………………Taylorsville

Davin Burch………………………………..Mize

Demarcus Henderson………………..Wayne County              

James McMahon………………………Oak Grove

Clint Hatten……………………………….Stone Co.

 

                     FULLBACK

 

RaKeem Sims…………………………..Richton

Tim Feazell………………………………..Mt. Olive

 

                  RUNNINGBACK             

Nick Griffin…………………………………Perry Central

Jay Hughes…………………………………Oak Grove

Josh Myers………………………………..Bassfield

Marquise Hosey………………………..Hattiesburg

Xavier Grindle……………………………East Marion

 

                  WIDE RECEIVER

Steve McNair Jr…………………………….Oak Grove

Jonathan Duncan………………………….Oak Grove

D'aunte Magee……………………………West Marion

Cade Martin…………………………………..PCS

Malik Lofton…………………………………..Wayne County

Chris Smith……………………………………Laurel

Chavez Sims…………………………………..Mize

 

                OFFENSIVE LINE

Melvin Meggs……………………….Petal

Chad Thorne………………………….Petal

David Brown…………………………Stringer

Allen Anderson…………………..Purvis

Brett Saul……………………………West Jones

Josh Price…………………………..Columbia Academy

McKay Tingle………………………Greene Co.

Stephan Waldrop…………………Sylva Bay

 

 

 

DEFENSIVE LINE

Vince Taylor………………………..Oak Grove

Jertysen Myers…………………..Perry Central

Michael Ross……………………….Taylorsville

Marcus Hosey…………………….Bassfield

Corey Boothe…………………..Heidelberg Acad.

 

                DEFENSIVE END

Justin Penn………………………Bassfield

Dasmond McCullum………..West Jones

Ronald Payton…………………Bay Springs

Corvell  Harrison………………NE Jones

Michael Muli……………………North Forrest

                   LINEBACKERS

Walter Smith……………………Laurel

Matt Roberts…………………..Greene Co.

Forest Hill………………………..South Jones

John McNabb…………………Hattiesburg

Will McMahan…………………Seminary

Trey Collier………………………FCAHS

Marion Chapman……………..Wayne County

 Jerrell Gandy…………………..Wayne County

 

                  DEFENSIVE BACKS

R.J. Spivery……………………..George County

Derrick Bourne………………..Columbia

Darius Holder……………………Lumberton

Rashod Merritt…………………Lumberton

 

                       SAFETYS

Shon Rankin……………………..Wayne County

Isiah Jackson…………………………..FCAHS

Calvin Jones…………………………..Petal

Gary Hayes………………………….North Forrest

Darrion Arrington…………………Stone Co.

                   SPECIAL TEAMS

Will Scott………………………………George County/Kicker

Dylan Sobiesk……………………….Oak Grove/Punter

Hunter Graves………………………Sumrall/Long  Snapper

Leonard Johnson…………………East Marion/kr

 

                        ATHLETES

Snoop Rollins…………………………….North Forrest

Tevin Chapman…………………………Hattiesburg

Robert Johnson………………………….Oak Grove

Anthony Alford……………………………….Petal

Mitchell Brown…………………………….Greene Co.

Bruce Greer………………………………..Perry Central

Cody Pruitt………………………………….Sylva Bay

Reuben Ducksworth……………………Mt. Olive

Powered by Frankly