Hundreds under boil water advisory in Perry County

Hundreds under boil water advisory in Perry County
Customers affected by the notice should bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before drinking.

PERRY COUNTY, MS (WDAM) - The Mississippi State Department of Health announced Monday that a boil water advisory is in effect for about 500 Arlington Water Association customers in Perry County.

Health department officials said the association reported a system-wide loss in water pressure after Sunday’s lightning storms damaged a booster pump.

According to the health department, the advisory will remain in affect until contamination tests indicate the water is safe to drink. Customers affected by the notice should bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before drinking.

MSDH officials say you should follow these guidelines if you’re affected by the boil water advisory:

Do Not

  • Do not drink tap water while the water system is under a boil water advisory.
  • Do not drink from water fountains in parks, public or private buildings that receive water from the affected system.
  • Do not use ice unless it has been made with boiled water. Freezing will not necessarily kill harmful bacteria.
  • Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.

Do

  • Wash your dishes in boiled water, or use paper plates for the next few days.
  • Wash your fruits and vegetables with boiled or bottled water since they may have been exposed to affected water from grocery store sprayers.
  • Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed.
  • Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.
  • Cook with tap water if the food will be boiled for at least one minute.

Copyright 2019 WDAM. All rights reserved.