Prep Basketball - 2nd Round Schedule

Prep Basketball - 2nd Round Schedule

HATTIESBURG, MS (WDAM) - The high school basketball playoffs continued on Tuesday night as many local teams looked to punch their tickets to the second round. Here’s a look at some of the scores from around the Pine Belt and round two’s schedule of events:

Boys:

Class 6A

Petal (73) Terry (61)

  • The Panthers advance to visit Biloxi on Saturday at 7 p.m.
  • Oak Grove hosts Harrison Central on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Brookhaven (80) West Jones (64)

Laurel (61) Wingfield (65)

  • Hattiesburg hosts Wingfield on Saturday at 7 p.m. Wayne County hosts Picayune on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Florence (93) Northeast Jones (48)

Bay (58) Poplarville (46)

Greene County (41) St. Stanislaus (43)

FCAHS (51) Moss Point (39)

  • The Aggies host South Pike on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Tylertown (77) Port Gibson (82)

Jefferson Davis (75) Hazlehurst (67)

  • The Jaguars advance to visit Crystal Springs on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Seminary (80) Wilkinson County (65)

  • The Bulldogs advance to visit Velma Jackson on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Columbia (65) Franklin County (62)

  • The Wildcats host McLaurin on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Heidelberg (91) Mize (46)

  • The Oilers host St. Patrick on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Pelahatchie (60) Taylorsville (53)

North Forrest (75) Bogue Chitto (30)

  • The Eagles host Pelahatchie on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Collins (54) Amite County (34)

  • The Tigers advance to visit St. Joseph Catholic on Saturday at 7 p.m.

West Lincoln (78) Richton (61) Bay Springs (91) Pisgah (56)

  • The Bulldogs host West Lincoln on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Piney Woods (70) Sacred Heart (38)

East Marion (79) Sebastopol (49)

  • The Eagles host Hamilton on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Stringer (70) Lumberton (43)

  • The Red Devils advance to visit West Lowndes on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Girls:

Class 5A

Wayne County at Stone – Friday (7 p.m.)

Laurel at Hattiesburg – Friday (7 p.m.)

Picayune at West Jones – Friday (7 p.m.)

Class 3A

Southeast Lauderdale at Tylertown – Friday (7 p.m.)

Jefferson Davis at Crystal Springs – Friday (7 p.m.)

Class 2A

Taylorsville at North Forrest – Friday (7 p.m.)

Bogue Chitto at Bay Springs – Friday (7 p.m.)

Class 1A

Vardaman at East Marion – Friday (7 p.m.)

Lumberton at Hamilton – Friday (7 p.m.)

Sacred Heart at McAdams – Friday (7 p.m.)

Copyright 2019 WDAM. All rights reserved.