USM trio win events at UAB indoor meet

USM trio win events at UAB indoor meet

BIRMINGHAM, AL (WDAM) _ The University of Southern Mississippi won three events over the weekend at the Blazer Indoor Invitational, hosted by the University of Alabama-Birmingham.

Senior McKinley West won the 60-meter dash in 6.74 seconds and senior John Warren won the long jump in 24 feet, 1 ½ inches on the men’s side, while sophomore Kate Mattox keyed a 1-2-3 USM sweep of the women’s mile with a time of 5 minutes, 2.01 seconds.

Selected results included:

WOMEN

60 meters

  • 2. Keiyana Gaskin (USM), 7.46 seconds
  • 4. Rikianne Patterson (USM), 7.53;
  • 7. Faith Gilbert (Mississippi State University), 7.70

300 meters

  • 8. Jayda Eckford (University of Mississippi), 38.50 seconds
  • 16. Chenelle Ricketts (USM), 39.74
  • 18. Shayla Felder (MSU), 40.04
  • 20. Rian Robinson (USM), 40.28
  • 21. Orianna Shaw (UM), 40. 29
  • 28. McKenzie Etheridge (MSU), 41.25

500 meters

  • 1. Riley White, (MSU), 1 minute, 16.39 seconds
  • 6. Aireanna Taylor (USM), 1:20.54

600 meters

  • 5. Maddie McHugh (UM), 1 minute, 33.13 seconds
  • 18. Taylor Harris (USM), 1:42.52
  • 19. Monica Mosley (MSU), 1:42.76

Mile

  • 1. Kate Mattox (USM), 5 minutes, 2.01 seconds
  • 2. Regen McGee (USM), 5:02.40
  • 3. Sarah McMillon (USM), 5:09.28
  • 4. Alexa King (UM), 5:10.06
  • 8. Morgan Claire Rose (UM), 5:21.17

3,000 meters

  • 5. Emma Kate Holdbrooks (USM), 10 minutes, 13.75 seconds
  • 6. Lina May (USM), 10:15.62
  • 8. Theresa Haro (USM), 10:26.94
  • 16. Victorio Hoppe (USM), 10:46.72
  • 25. Madeline Bell (USM), 11:17.13

60-meter hurdles

  • 6. Kieshonna Brooks (UM), 8.60 seconds

4 X 400-meter relay

  • 5. Mississippi State ‘A,’ 3 minutes, 50.84 seconds
  • 6. Ole Miss ‘A,’ 3:52.77
  • 10. Ole Miss ‘B,’ 3:58.15
  • 12. MSU ‘B,’ 4:00.60

Distance medley

  • 2. Mississippi State University, 12 minutes, 5.39 seconds

High jump

  • 6. Jamari Drake (USM), 5 feet, 8 ½ inches
  • 12. Zaria Jones (USM) 5-4 ½
  • 13. Asia Poe (MSU), 5-4 ½
  • 21. Ghania Warren (UM), 5-2 ½
  • 22. Callie Jones (USM), 5-2 ½
  • 23. Zaria Tillman (MSU), 5-2 ½
  • 24. Hannah Lochiatto (UM), 5-2 ½
  • 30. Haley Hood (UM), 4-10 ½

Pole vault

  • 5. Nicole Kallenberger (UM), 12 feet, 5 ½ inches
  • 11. Sandra Brown (UM), 11-5 ½

Long jump

  • 4. Zaria Tillman (MSU), 18 feet, 5 ½ inches
  • 6. Kaira Simmons (UM), 17-11
  • 9. Marquasha Myers (USM), 17-6 ½
  • 17. Asia Poe (MSU), 16-7
  • 21. Grace Parker (USM), 16-4 ¼
  • 25. Ralesheia Gee (UM),15-11

Triple jump

  • 3. Alexis Fairley (MSU), 40 feet, ½ inch
  • 7. Kaira Simmons (UM), 38 feet, ¾ inch

Shot put

  • 5. Danisha Jones (USM), 50 feet, ¾ inch
  • 10. Tedreauna Britt (UM), 47, ¾ inch
  • 12. Alicia Viveros (MSU), 46-6
  • 14. Leah Klein (UM), 45-6 ½
  • 19. Shey Taiwo (UM), 44-8 ¼
  • 23. Madelyn Lee (MSU); 43-2 ¼
  • 32. Nelia Simeon (USM), 36-7 ¾
  • 33. Kieshonna Brooks (UM), 37-6 ¾

Weight

  • 3. Shey Taiwo (UM), 68 feet, 4 ¼ inches
  • 7. Danisha Jones (USM), 60, ½ inch
  • 13. Annika Larsson (UM), 56-7 ½
  • 17. Kendall Chavarria (UM), 55-3 ¾
  • 24. Madelyn Lee (MSU), 52-1 ¾
  • 28. Tedreauna Britt (UM), 50-1 ¾
  • 36. Nelia Simeon (USM), 43-5 ¼
  • 37. Alicia Viveros (MSU), 43-4 ½
  • 41. McKenna Mumaw (USM), 40-7 ¾

MEN

60 meters

  • 1. McKinley West (USM), 6.74 seconds
  • 2. Andrew Raspo (UM), 6.81
  • 3. Karson Kowalchuk (MSU), 6.85
  • 6. Elijah Driver (UM), 6.94

300 meters

  • 3. James Burnett (UM), 34 seconds
  • 8. Trey Johnson (USM), 34.48
  • 21. Lorenzen Burton (USM), 35.73
  • 25. Alvin Westbrook (UM), 36.10

500 meters

  • 7. Charles Brockman III (MSU), 1 minute, 5.74 seconds
  • 11. Brian Evans (MS), 1:06.44
  • 18. Dexter Molden (USM), 1:10.23

600 meters

  • 2. John Rivera (UM) 1 minute, 19.09 seconds
  • 3. Malcum Tatum (MSU), 1:19.70
  • 5. Griffin Riley (UM), 1:21.03
  • 6. Baylor Frazier (UM), 1:21.07
  • 9. Christian Yancey (UM), 1:23.30
  • 14. Mamadon Seck (USM), 1:24.56

1,000 meters

  • 2. Dalton Hengst (UM), 2 minutes, 26.23 seconds
  • 5. Caden Foss (MSU), 2:29.71
  • 9. Shamer Tucker (UM), 2:312.01
  • 14. Lake Spalding (MSU), 2:36.52

Mile

  • 4. John Dalton Rohr (MSU), 4 minutes, 21.35 seconds
  • 5. Quintin Reiser (MSU), 4:24.02
  • 7. Eryk Yunk (MSU), 4:27.11

60-meter hurdles

  • 3. Caleb Parker (USM), 7.92 seconds
  • 6. Herbert Wise III (MSU), 8.20

4 X 400-meter relay

  • 2. Mississippi State, 3 minutes, 14.37 seconds
  • 3. MSU, 3:16.98
  • 5. University of Mississippi, 3:18.22
  • 6. UM, 3:19.63
  • 12. MSU, 3:26.95

Distance medley

  • 2. Mississippi State University ‘A,’ 10 minutes, 11.39 seconds
  • 4. MSU ‘C,’ 10:30.71
  • 5. MSU ‘B,’ 10:37.60

High jump

  • 3. Eric Roberts (USM), 6 feet, 10-3/4 inches
  • 4. Caleb Parker (USM), 6-10 ¾
  • 6. Allen Gordon (UM), 6-8 ¾

Pole vault

  • 1. Peyton Weissmann (UM), 17 feet, ¾ inch

Long jump

  • 1. John Warren (USM), 24 feet, 1 ½ inches
  • 3. Grayln Jones (MSU), 23-3 ¼
  • 5. Cameron Crump (MSU), 22-11
  • 6. Eric Washington (USM), 22-8
  • 10. Demond Fleming (UM), 21-5 ½

Weight

  • 9. Chris Long (UM), 58 feet, 5 ½ inches
  • 16. Thomas Peters (USM), 46-11 ¾

USM will take part in the Vanderbilt Invitational this weekend (Jan. 18-19) in Nashville, Tenn.

Copyright 2019 WDAM. All rights reserved.